Dania, Inc. v. Skanska USA Building Inc. , 185 Wash. App. 359 ( 2014 )
[…] 3. Legislative Response — RCW 4.16.326(l)(g)

    ¶20 In 2003, the legislature enacted RCW 4.16-.326, which included an affirmative defense that precluded application of a discovery rule in construction contract cases. RCW 4.16.326(l)(g); Harmony, 143 Wn. App. at 354. RCW 4.16.326 provides as follows:

    (1) Persons engaged in any activity defined in RCW 4.16.300 may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability for those defined activities under the principles of comparative fault for the following affirmative defenses:
    (g) To the extent that a cause of action does not accrue within the statute of repose pursuant to RCW 4.16.310 or that an *369actionable cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable statute of limitations. In contract actions the applicable contract statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery, six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.

    RCW 4.16.326(l)(g).

    ¶21 This legislation was intended to reduce a builder’s potential exposure to liability from 12 to 6 years, thus creating greater certainty for insurers. 1000 Virginia Ltd. P’ship v. Vertecs Corp., 127 Wn. App. 899, 912 n.29, 112 P.3d 1276 (2005), aff’d, 158 Wn.2d 566. The affirmative defense in RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) terminates any construction contract claim 6 years after substantial completion or termination of services listed in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.2 1000 Virginia, 158 Wn.2d at 582. Thus, following the enactment of RCW 4.16.326(l)(g), any claim for breach of written construction contracts must both accrue and be filed within 6 years of substantial completion or termination of services, whichever is later.