Estate Of Doris Mathews ( 2017 )
[…] despite his protracted and ongoing litigation with the Estate. Therefore, because Spice did not
    16
    No. 48458-7-II
    have a good reason for his delay in obtaining the evidence, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion by denying Spice’s motion for a continuance.
    VII. ATTORNEY FEES
    A.     Attorney Fees at Trial
    Spice argues that the trial court improperly awarded attorney fees to the Estate. Given
    our reversal of the summary judgment on the waste claim, we agree.
    The trial court awarded the Estate $30,000 in attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150.
    That statute provides:
    (1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
    costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
    any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in
    the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the
    proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
    to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be
    equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider
    any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may
    but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
    RCW 11.96A.150.
    The trial court based its award on the fact that all of Spice’s claims were dismissed on
    summary judgment, but it also reduced attorney fees to account for the fact that Spice had
    prevailed on some of his motions.