In Re Olympic Foundry Co. , 63 B.R. 324 ( 1986 )
[…] The tax is due on the 15th day of the month following the tax period in which a taxable purchase was made. Id. The seller cannot rebate any portion of the sales tax to a purchaser except as permitted by the statute. RCW 82.08.120.

    *327 It is clear from the language of the statute that the funds collected for retail sales taxes are to be held in trust for the State which have the beneficial interest in them. In that respect they are similar to federal withholding taxes which employers must deduct from an employee's wages and hold for the federal government under 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) whereby the amount deducted "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Id. The language and purpose of RCW 82.08.050 is calculated to accomplish the same result as the language of the federal statute.