Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc. , 462 A.2d 1144 ( 1983 )
[…] (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

    (3) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. Section 2-315 provides:

    Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the sellers skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

    [6] Section 221 provides in full:

    One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not brought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

    [7] We do not imply that the status of seller cannot arise prior to the consummation of a sale or transfer of title. We hold only that, on the facts as alleged in this case, Schiavi had not become a seller of the mobile home.