Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc. , 462 A.2d 1144 ( 1983 )
[…] [3] Although the court also dismissed the claim based on implied contract, Stanley does not complain of that dismissal. We, therefore, treat the issue as waived on appeal.

    [4] The only sale that occurred was between Marlette and Schiavi. Because lack of privity is no defense in breach of implied warranty actions, see 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-318 (Supp. 1982-1983), the plaintiff could maintain such an action against Marlette. The plaintiff, however, never made a breach of warranty claim against Marlette.

    [5] Section 2-314 provides:

    (1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

    (2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as

    (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

    (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

    (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

    (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

    (e) Are adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the agreement may require; and

    (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

    (3) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. Section 2-315 provides:

    Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the sellers skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

    [6] Section 221 provides in full: