Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc. , 462 A.2d 1144 ( 1983 )
[…] (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

    (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

    (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

    (e) Are adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the agreement may require; and

    (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

    (3) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. Section 2-315 provides:

    Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the sellers skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

    [6] Section 221 provides in full: