Waterford Plaza One v. Radioshack Corp., No. Cv 02 0017964 (Sep. 3, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 71 ( 2002 )
[…] However, this argument also fails because while the defendant is a foreign corporation, that does not mean that it is a nonresident of the state of Connecticut. See McIntyre v. TLC Oil Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. SPH-8308-20082 (December 12, 1983, Maloney, J.) (finding that "[a]lthough the defendant is a corporation which was apparently established under the laws of the state of Delaware, there was no evidence that is it a "non-resident' of Connecticut").

    General Statutes § 47a-23 (c) governs the delivery of a notice to quit and provides that "[a] copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns commercialproperty, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer or indifferent person." (Emphasis added.) "Nothing in General Statutes § 47a-23 requires service of a notice to quit on the specific individuals listed in General Statutes § 52-57." Scerrato v. ShoshieBaking Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No.