requires intentional participation in the crime. Cary v. State,
[…] First, I want to
    point out that under Texas Penal Code Section 7.02(a)(2), a person cannot be a party to an
    offense that he only learned of after the fact because a person cannot act with intent to
    promote or assist the commission of a completed offense. To the extent that Wyatt v.
    State, 
    367 S.W.3d 337
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet dism’d), the opinion
    below and other opinions suggest otherwise, they are in error. Second, this kind of
    Sears Concurrence–Page 2
    sufficiency issue could largely be avoided by use of Section 7.02(b), the conspiracy
    theory of party liability.
    Appellant’s jury charge authorized his conviction as a party under Section
    7.02(a)(2). That statute imposes criminal responsibility for conduct of another if, “acting
    with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, [the actor] solicits,
    encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” It
    requires intentional participation in the crime. Cary v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 750
    , 758 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2016). A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or
    desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.03(a). Thus,