State v. Tavodess Matthews ( 2021 )
[…] Galaxy Gaming & Racing Ltd.
    P'ship, 
    2003 WI App 190
    , 
    267 Wis. 2d 233
    , 
    670 N.W.2d 74
    , rev'd
    in part on other grounds, 
    2004 WI 92
    , 
    273 Wis. 2d 577
    , 
    682 N.W.2d 839
    .
    5
    No.   2018AP2142
    II
    ¶7      This case turns on our interpretation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.58
    (1), which is a question of law that we review de novo.
    See Moreschi v. Vill. of Williams Bay, 
    2020 WI 95
    , ¶13, 
    395 Wis. 2d 55
    ,      
    953 N.W.2d 318
    .        In   relevant       part,    § 801.58(1)
    provides as follows:
    Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a
    written request . . . for a substitution of a new
    judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written
    request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any
    preliminary   contested   matters  and,  if  by   the
    plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons
    and complaint are filed . . . .
    ¶8      Our    focus    here    is   specifically     on    the    phrase    "the
    hearing    of     any   preliminary      contested      matters,"       which    both
    parties recognize as the crux of the case.                    Matthews maintains