State v. Tavodess Matthews ( 2021 )
[…] no   other       such     matter      before       Matthews    filed       his     request.
    Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.
    I
    ¶2     This case arises from the early stages of proceedings
    to commit Matthews as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat.
    ch. 980.2        After the State files a petition to commence ch. 980
    proceedings, the circuit court must "hold a hearing to determine
    whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named
    in   the    petition      is    a    sexually      violent    person."           
    Wis. Stat. § 980.04
    (2).            The    circuit    court     must     hold    a    probable      cause
    hearing for a person already in the State's custody "no later
    than 10 days after the person's scheduled release or discharge
    date."      
    Id.
          If the court determines that there is probable
    cause to believe that the person is sexually violent, then the
    Department of Health Services evaluates the person to determine
    2Although commitment proceedings under Wis. Stat. ch. 980