State v. Tavodess Matthews ( 2021 )
[…] determination within 10 days of his scheduled release.                               Matthews
    3  The Honorable Michelle A. Havas of the Milwaukee County
    Circuit Court presided.
    3
    No.     2018AP2142
    did   so,     and   the    circuit        court     rescheduled       the     hearing      for
    August 29.
    ¶5      The    morning       of    the   rescheduled         hearing,        Matthews'
    counsel filed a written request under 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.58
    (1) to
    substitute the circuit court judge.                      Section 801.58(1) provides
    that a party in a civil action, such as a ch. 980 commitment
    proceeding, may request to substitute the circuit court judge
    before "the hearing of any preliminary contested matters" but
    "not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are
    filed."       § 801.58(1).              Matthews    argued     that    his        motion   was
    timely because he filed it only 33 days after the State filed
    its   ch. 980       petition    and,       since     the     circuit    court       had    not