Ronald L. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    953 N.W.2d 337
    .                       "'Statutory language is given
    its    common,       ordinary,       and         accepted          meaning,            except      that
    technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their
    technical or special definitional meaning.'"                               
    Id.
     (quoting State
    ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45,
    
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    ).
    ¶65    The plain meaning of the words the legislature chose
    for 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (1m) places two duties on the assessor
    when property is contaminated.                       First, the assessor is to apply
    the assessment factors in subsection (1), which require the use
    of WPAM and the          Markarian hierarchy that I explained above.
    Second, "the assessor shall consider the impairment of the value
    of    the    property"       due    to        contamination.               Stated        otherwise,
    subsection (1m) places an affirmative obligation on the assessor
    to act.       It requires that the effect of contamination on the
    value of the property be addressed by the assessor.