Ronald L. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] methodology    in    hand,    we   address        next   the    law    related    to
    contaminated property and examine Collison's argument that the
    assessor did not properly consider the contaminated nature of
    the property in arriving at a valuation.                       Viewed within the
    certiorari review framework, Collison's argument is one that the
    Board    did   not   act     according       to   law    when    it    upheld    the
    assessment.
    ¶28   The requirement that an assessor consider a property's
    contamination arises from 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    , which contains a
    provision directed at contaminated properties.                        Specifically,
    § 70.32(1m) sets forth:        "In addition to the factors set out in
    sub. (1), the assessor shall consider the impairment of the
    value of the property because of the presence of a solid or
    hazardous waste disposal facility or because of environmental
    pollution, as defined in s. 299.01(4)."6
    6 Pursuant  to   
    Wis. Stat. § 299.01
    (4),  "environmental
    pollution" is defined as "the contaminating or rendering unclean
    or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or making the
    same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or
    recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or plant
    life."
    11
    No.    2018AP669
    ¶29    Guidance on valuing contaminated property is provided
    by    the    WPAM.       See       
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (1)      (explaining      that
    property      "shall        be    valued     by      the    assessor     in    the    manner
    specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual").                                   It
    acknowledges          the        "unique        valuation       problem"        posed      by
    contaminated         property       due    to     the      difficulty    in    identifying