Ronald L. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] error       because     it    contravenes         
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (1m).4         In
    Collison's estimation, the assessor did not follow the statute's
    dictate to consider the impairment of the property's value due
    to the contamination in arriving at a valuation, and instead
    followed the CMECS,5 which indicate that a property is to be
    Collison represented himself through the petition for
    3
    review stage of this case, appearing pro se before the Board,
    the circuit court, and the court of appeals.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1m) provides: "In addition to the
    4
    factors set out in sub. (1), the assessor shall consider the
    impairment of the value of the property because of the presence
    of a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or because of
    environmental pollution, as defined in s. 299.01(4)."
    5   In relevant part, the CMECS set forth:
    Burden of Proof on Taxpayer . . . Contamination must
    be substantiated through an independent environmental
    (continued)
    4
    No.   2018AP669
    valued as if it were uncontaminated unless the landowner pays