Ronald L. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] pertaining to the extent or clean-up costs associated with any
    perceived contamination at the subject property."15
    D.       Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1m)
    ¶63    The        purposes        of        statutory       interpretation           and
    application         are       to     apply    the     meaning      of     the      words    the
    legislature chose to undisputed facts presented.                                Jefferson v.
    Dane Cnty., 
    2020 WI 90
    , ¶21, 
    394 Wis. 2d 602
    , 
    951 N.W.2d 556
    .
    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1m) provides:
    In addition to the factors set out in sub (1), the
    assessor shall consider the impairment of the value of
    the     property     because    of     the     presence
    of . . . environmental   pollution,   as   defined   in
    s. 299.01(4)."[16]
    ¶64    I begin by interpreting the plain meaning of the words
    that the legislature chose.                   State v. Mercado, 
    2021 WI 2
    , ¶43,
    15   Appraisal, Non-Electronic Record Item, p. 7.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 299.01(4) provides that "'Environmental
    16