Kemper Independence Insurance Company v. Ismet Islami ( 2021 )
[…] warranties are generally commitments by an insured designed to
    minimize the risk of loss, such as a promise that an insured will
    not store flammables on insured property.     See id., ¶27.   Such
    risk minimization can occur only before the loss. In this case,
    the "concealment or fraud" by Ydbi occurred after the loss. Ydbi's
    concealment of his act of arson could not constitute a promissory
    warranty because it was not a representation designed to minimize
    the risk of loss but rather a fraud on Kemper after the arson
    caused the loss.
    18
    No.       2019AP488
    ¶33       Under this statute, "'[d]omestic abuse' has the meaning
    given     in     [Wis.      Stat.]    § 968.075(1)(a)."               
    Wis. Stat. § 631.95
    (1)(c).          Under   § 968.075(1)(a),        "domestic     abuse"      is
    defined as any of four separate actions "engaged in by an adult
    person against his or her spouse or former spouse."                         The four
    actions are as follows:
    1. Intentional infliction          of    physical     pain,   physical
    injury or illness.
    2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
    3. A violation of s. 940.225(1), (2), or (3).8