Kemper Independence Insurance Company v. Ismet Islami ( 2021 )
[…] 17
    No.   2019AP488
    C. 
    Wis. Stat. § 631.95
    (2)(f) does not support Ismet's claim.
    ¶31   As    a   final   matter,   Ismet   asserts   that    
    Wis. Stat. § 631.95
    (2)(f), a statute which may allow "innocent insureds" to
    retain coverage that might otherwise be excluded due to intentional
    loss resulting from acts or patterns of domestic abuse, preserves
    coverage for her loss notwithstanding the "concealment or fraud"
    condition.      Based on the record before us, this statute does not
    apply.
    ¶32   In relevant part, Wisconsin Stat. § 631.95(2)(f) reads:
    An insurer may not[,]. . . [u]nder property insurance
    coverage that excludes coverage for loss or damage to
    property resulting from intentional acts, deny payment
    to an insured for a claim based on property loss or
    damage resulting from an act, or pattern, of abuse or
    domestic abuse if that insured did not cooperate in or
    contribute to the creation of the loss or damage and if
    the person who committed the act or acts that caused the
    loss or damage is criminally prosecuted for the act or
    acts.
    We disagree. "Condition G" does not apply. Under Wisconsin
    law, a promissory warranty is "[a] warranty that facts will
    continue to be as stated throughout the policy period[.]" Fox v.
    Catholic Knights Ins. Soc., 
    2003 WI 87
    , ¶29, 
    263 Wis. 2d 207
    ,