Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab ( 2021 )
[…] To understand the application of § 893.40, we must interpret the
    plain language of the statute.                  "[W]e have repeatedly held that
    statutory       interpretation        'begins      with    the      language       of    the
    statute.    If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily
    stop the inquiry.'"           State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
    Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
     (quoted
    source omitted).
    ¶26     Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 provides that "action upon a
    judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the
    United    States    shall     be     commenced     within     20    years      after     the
    judgment or decree is entered or be barred."                       The nature of the
    time constraints set forth in § 893.40 render it a statute of
    repose,    in    that   it    "limits      the   time     period    within      which     an
    action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission."
    Hamilton v.