Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab ( 2021 )
[…] Siech 50 percent of its value as the MSA required.                    In 2017,
    Siech brought a contempt motion against Schwab, contending that
    he intentionally failed to comply with the circuit court's 1992
    divorce judgment.       Siech did not bring a breach of contract
    claim.    In resolving Siech's contempt motion, the circuit court
    concluded that Siech could recover her 50 percent share of the
    military pension as the parties agreed in the MSA incorporated
    into the divorce judgment.     According to the circuit court, 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.40
     did not bar Siech's action.           A statute of repose,
    § 893.40 states that "an action upon a judgment or decree of a
    court . . . shall   be    commenced      within     20    years     after    the
    judgment or decree is entered or be barred."                Schwab appealed
    the circuit court's decision to the court of appeals, which
    reversed the circuit court's decision.              The court of appeals
    held that Siech's claim was time-barred under the statute of