Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab ( 2021 )
[…] breach of contract claim based on the MSA.                        As explained in my
    dissent in Pulkilla, MSAs are stand-alone contracts, regardless
    of   whether    they     are     incorporated         into    a   divorce     judgment.
    Pulkilla,     
    391 Wis. 2d 107
    ,        ¶53      (Rebecca     Grassl    Bradley,   J.,
    dissenting).        A breach of contract claim for Schwab's failure to
    pay 50 percent of his military pension to Siech——as the parties
    agreed under the MSA——would have been subject to the statute of
    limitations in 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.43
     and not the statute of repose
    in 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.40
    .              Under § 893.43, "an action upon any
    contract obligation, or liability, express or implied, including
    an   action    to     recover    fees     for      professional    services,     except
    those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years
    after the cause of action accrues or be barred."                              (Emphasis
    added.)
    6
    No.    2019AP1200.rgb
    ¶52       Unlike the statute of repose in 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.40
    ,
    the statute of limitation time period in 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.43