State v. Shannon Olance Hendricks ( 2018 )
[…] elements with Hendricks.7          Defense counsel assured the circuit
    court he had.          Further, during the plea colloquy the circuit
    court referred to the record demonstrating Hendricks' knowledge
    of the nature of the charge, including the complaint, the guilty
    plea waiver form, and the victim's testimony at the preliminary
    hearing.    There is no question the circuit court conducted an
    extremely thorough and complete plea colloquy.
    ¶21     The    child     enticement      statute,    Wis.   Stat.    § 948.07
    provides:
    Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following
    acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has
    not attained the age of 18 years to go into any
    vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of
    a Class D felony:
    7
    Had this been the only method the circuit court chose, it
    would have had to make defense counsel reiterate the elements.
    This, however, was not the court's primary method; instead, it
    was an additional check to ensure Hendricks' counsel discussed
    the elements of the charge with him.
    14
    No. 2015AP2429-CR
    (1)     Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with
    the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or
    948.095.
    (2)     Causing the child to engage in prostitution.
    (3)     Exposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts
    to the child or causing the child to expose
    genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts in
    violation of s. 948.10.
    (4)     Recording the child engaging in sexually explicit
    conduct.
    (5)     Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.
    (6)     Giving or selling to the child a controlled
    substance or controlled substance analog in
    violation of ch. 961.
    There    are    three    elements      the   State    must   prove   in    a   child
    enticement case:
    (1)   [T]hat the defendant caused or attempted to
    cause a child to go into a vehicle,
    building, room or secluded place;
    (2)   [T]hat the defendant did so with any one of
    the   six   enumerated   intents,   generally
    relating to sex and drug crimes; and
    (3)   [T]hat the victim had not attained the age
    of 18.
    State v. Derango, 
    2000 WI 89
    , ¶31, 
    236 Wis. 2d 721
    , 
    613 N.W.2d 833
    (citing Wis. Stat.              § 948.07).       This court emphasized in
    Derango      that    child   enticement      is   "one   offense   with    multiple