Kovalesky v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 850 A.2d 26 ( 2004 )
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 (emphasis added).

    Article II of the Compact provides that:

    As used in this compact:

    (c) "Conviction" means a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or regulation or a forfeiture of bail, bond or other security deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having committed any such offense and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be reported to the licensing authority.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1581.

    [6] Article IV of the Compact, which addresses the responsibilities of the home state, provides that:

    Effect of Conviction

    (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:

    * * * *

    (2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;

    * * * *

    (b) As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such effect to the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home state.

    (c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1581.

    [7] Licensee's argument would essentially delegate to a foreign state Pennsylvania's right to discipline and regulate its own licensed drivers, based upon that state's decision regarding the Pennsylvania licensee's reciprocal driving privileges within that state.