Kovalesky v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 850 A.2d 26 ( 2004 )
[…] Accordingly, unlike the majority, I would affirm.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 1532(b)(3) provides that DOT:

    shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer), or substantially similar offenses reported to the department under Article III of section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact)....

    (Emphasis added.)

    [2] This Article pertinently provides:

    (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for ...

    (2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle....

    (Emphasis added.)

    [3] Both offenses are discussed in the same statutory section, Section 17C-5-2 whose title is "driving under the influence of alcohol."