Kovalesky v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 850 A.2d 26 ( 2004 )
[…] Regardless of whatever civil actions a reporting state may pursue as to these reciprocal driving privileges, the home state retains full, independent authority, as the licensing state for the licensee, to apply whatever penalties are appropriate, for out-of-state convictions of Compact-related offenses, reported to the home state through means of the Compact. Article I(a)(3) of the Compact, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, notes that "[t]he continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated upon compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles, in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is operated." Evidence of a conviction derived from a conviction report establishes that the laws of a particular jurisdiction have not been complied with.