Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] 28
    No.    2015AP2366
    ¶53    In sum, the relationships between the Golf Pros and
    the   City   fulfill    the   statutory      definition     of   "community     of
    interest": "a continuing financial interest between the grantor
    and grantee in . . . the operation of the dealership business."
    Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1).           Given the above, it is more than fair
    to say that the City's "power to terminate, cancel, or not renew
    the relationship[s] [was] a substantial threat to the economic
    health of the [Golf Pros]."          Baldewein Co., 
    233 Wis. 2d 57
    , ¶27.
    C.    Remaining Issues
    ¶54    We now dispose of the City's remaining arguments.                  The
    City argues that the Golf Pros' WFDL claims are time-barred.                    We
    disagree.     Under Wis. Stat. § 893.93(3)(b), "[a]n action under
    ch. 135" "shall be commenced within one year after the cause of
    action accrues or be barred."            § 893.93(3)(b).         The notice of
    claim   statute,     Wis.   Stat.   § 893.80,       increased    the    applicable
    period in this case to one year and 120 days.                     See Colby v.
    Columbia     Cty.,   
    202 Wis. 2d 342
    ,     357,