Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] "grantors"     and    "dealers."        Wis.        Stat.     §§ 135.02-135.025.
    Generally speaking, where dealerships exist, the WFDL imposes
    certain     obligations     on     grantors     with        respect        to     those
    relationships.        For   instance,       grantors    are    prohibited         from
    "terminat[ing],        cancel[ling],         fail[ing]         to         renew        or
    substantially       chang[ing]   the   competitive          circumstances         of   a
    dealership agreement without good cause," Wis. Stat. § 135.03,
    and usually must provide "at least 90 days' prior written notice
    of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change
    in   competitive     circumstances."         Wis.    Stat.    § 135.04.           If    a
    grantor "violates" the WFDL,
    a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in
    any court of competent jurisdiction for damages
    sustained by the dealer as a consequence of the