Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] with the Golf Pros that the City falls within this definition.
    The WFDL applies by its terms to "corporation[s]," and the City
    is   a    municipal      corporation.       See,    e.g.,     City   of     Madison    v.
    Hyland, Hall & Co., 
    73 Wis. 2d 364
    , 370, 
    243 N.W.2d 422
    (1976)
    ("By     statute,   the    City    of    Madison    is   'a   body   corporate        and
    politic, with powers and privileges of a municipal corporation
    at common law and conferred by these statutes.'                           [Wis. Stat.
    11
    No.    2015AP2366
    § 66.019].[9]          This court has repeatedly held that a city is a
    municipal        corporation.");        Wis.      Stat.       § 62.09(7)(a)          ("The
    corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and
    common council.").
    ¶25       This    interpretation      comports      with    our     oft-repeated
    rules that "[s]tatutory language is given its common, ordinary,
    and accepted meaning" and that "[i]f the meaning of the statute
    is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry."