Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] meaning.'") (quoted sources omitted).
    9
    No.   2015AP2366.ssa
    ¶97   The Fair Dealership Law unequivocally defines "person"
    for    purposes    of   the    Fair    Dealership   Law.      Unlike    in    the
    antitrust act, the definition of the word "person" in the Fair
    Dealership Law does not refer to a "governmental agency," a
    "municipal corporation," a "body politic," a "municipality," a
    "county," a "city," a "town," a "school district," a "political
    subdivision," or similar words referring to a governmental body.
    ¶98   In Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26), the legislature defines
    "person" as including "all partnerships, associations and bodies
    politic      or   corporate."         This   definition     applies     to    the
    interpretation of Wisconsin laws "unless such construction would
    produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
    legislature."       The legislature has manifested its intent that
    this definition of "person" in § 990.01(26) does not apply in
    the instant case; the legislative special definition of "person"
    in the Fair Dealership Law is inconsistent with the definition