Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶48     Before         proceeding       to    the     community        of    interest
    analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically
    provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell
    or distribute any goods or services provided by the City."                              But
    Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter
    may not be varied by contract or agreement.                          Any contract or
    agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that
    extent only."        § 135.025(3).          We are thus required to reject the
    City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.
    2.     Community of Interest
    ¶49     Wisconsin        Stat.       § 135.02(1)    defines      "[c]ommunity        of
    interest"     as     "a     continuing       financial       interest      between      the
    grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership
    business      or     the     marketing       of    such      goods    or        services."
    § 135.02(1).        We have identified two "guideposts" to be used in
    analysis      of     whether        a    community      of    interest        exists:    a
    "continuing financial interest," that is, "a shared financial
    interest in the operation of the dealership or the marketing of
    a good or service," and "interdependence," or "the degree to
    which   the        dealer    and        grantor   cooperate,       coordinate        their
    activities         and      share       common    goals       in     their       business
    relationship."           Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc.,