Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] definition is satisfied, our cases have typically divided the
    statutory language into three parts: (1) the existence of a
    contract or agreement between two or more persons; (2) by which
    a person is granted one of the rights specified; and (3) in
    which there is the requisite "community of interest."                       See,
    e.g., Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 
    99 Wis. 2d 746
    , 763, 
    300 N.W.2d 63
    (1981).
    ¶36    In arguing that a dealership existed in this case, the
    Golf   Pros     point   to   Wis.   Stat.   § 135.025,   which    states    that
    Chapter 135 "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote
    its underlying remedial purposes and policies."                  § 135.025(1).
    The statute lists the WFDL's "underlying purposes and policies"
    as follows:
    (a) To promote the compelling interest of the
    public in fair business relations between dealers and
    grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a
    fair basis;