Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] between the Golf Pros and the City are "dealerships" under the
    WFDL.   We now examine these questions.
    A.    Whether the WFDL Applies to the City
    ¶23   To ascertain whether the WFDL applies to the City, we
    look to the text of the relevant statute.                     As explained, the
    10
    No.     2015AP2366
    WFDL concerns itself with "dealerships," which are entered into
    between "grantors" and "dealers."                The WFDL defines "grantor" to
    mean      "a    person     who    grants    a      dealership."           Wis.    Stat.
    § 135.02(5).        "Dealer" is defined to mean "a person who is a
    grantee of a dealership situated in this state."                          § 135.02(2).
    Finally, the statute defines "dealership" in part as follows:
    A contract or agreement, either expressed or
    implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more
    persons, by which a person is granted the right to