Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] will turn momentarily.              At present, we simply conclude that the
    Agreements between the City and the Golf Pros granted the Golf
    Pros the right to sell or distribute the City's services.
    ¶48     Before         proceeding       to    the     community        of    interest
    analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically
    provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell
    or distribute any goods or services provided by the City."                              But
    Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter
    may not be varied by contract or agreement.                          Any contract or
    agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that
    extent only."        § 135.025(3).          We are thus required to reject the
    City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.
    2.     Community of Interest
    ¶49     Wisconsin        Stat.       § 135.02(1)    defines      "[c]ommunity        of