Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 369
    (quoting then-Wis. Stat. §§ 133.01, 133.04).                                We noted
    that   we    had     "repeatedly         held    that   a    city      is    a    municipal
    corporation" and concluded that "cities . . . are 'corporations'
    13
    No.    2015AP2366
    within    the    meaning    of"     the   statute   such     that    the    City    was
    "entitled to sue for treble damages."               
    Id. at 370-71.
    ¶28   In the course of our analysis in that case, we also
    observed that Wis. Stat. § 990.01 provided as follows:
    Construction   of   laws;  words   and   phrases.
    . . . In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words
    and phrases which follow shall be construed as
    indicated unless such construction would produce a
    result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
    legislature:
    . . . .
    (26) Person. "Person" includes all partnerships,
    associations and bodies politic and corporate.
    
    Id. at 369
        (emphasis        added)     (quoting      then-Wis.      Stat.
    § 990.01(26)).         Reasoning that a city is a "body politic and