Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison , 376 Wis. 2d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] (2017) (a city operating a bus
    enterprise is not treated the same as a private enterprise
    operating a bus service).
    17
    No.    2015AP2366.ssa
    ¶125 Seventh, the majority opinion errs in relying on Wis.
    Stat.       § 135.07    and   the   canon      expressio    unius        est    exclusio
    alterius      (the     expression   of    one    thing     excludes       another)    to
    conclude that the City of Madison falls within the definition of
    "person" within the Fair Dealership Law.18                    See majority op.,
    ¶32.
    ¶126 In Wis. Stat. § 135.07, the legislature excluded three
    specified entities from the application of the Fair Dealership
    Law.    This statute provides as follows:
    135.07        Nonapplicability.           This    chapter     does       not
    apply:
    (1) To a dealership to which a motor vehicle dealer or
    motor vehicle distributor or wholesaler as defined in
    s. 218.0101 is a party in such capacity.
    (2) To the insurance business.
    (3) Where goods or services are                      marketed       by    a
    dealership on a door to door basis.
    ¶127 The majority opinion asserts that when the legislature
    expressly excludes something from a statute it does not intend
    to exclude anything else.19              Majority op., ¶32.           Thus, asserts
    the majority opinion, because Wis. Stat. § 135.07 creates only