State v. Aguilar , 268 Neb. 411 ( 2004 )
[…] State v. Cook, 266 Neb. 465, 667 N.W.2d 201 (2003).

    Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below. State v. Lotter, 266 Neb. 758, 669 N.W.2d 438 (2003).

    ANALYSIS

    TIMING OF DAUBERT HEARING

    Billy argues that it is improper to defer Daubert determinations until trial.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. §27-104 (Reissue 1995) provides:

    (1) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the judge, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
    (2) When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a condition of fact, the judge shall admit it upon, or subject to, the introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the condition.
    (3) ... Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so conducted when the interests of justice require, or when an accused is a witness, if he so requests.

    Section 27-104 is silent about the timing of a hearing to determine the admissibility of expert opinion testimony. *354 Although we have not specifically addressed when a hearing may be held, we have indicated that a hearing before trial is not mandatory.