The Manitowoc Company, Inc. v. John M. Lanning ( 2018 )
[…] plain and ordinary meaning unless they are technical terms or
    have    specific   definitions        within   the    statute.         
    Id.
        If   the
    meaning of the statute is apparent from the plain meaning of the
    words chosen by the legislature, we ordinarily stop our analysis
    and apply that plain meaning to the questions presented for our
    review.      
    Id.
       We may use legislative history to confirm a plain
    meaning interpretation.         Id., ¶51.
    3
    No.   2015AP1530.pdr
    2.     Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465
    ¶94     We interpret and consider whether to apply 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
    , which provides:
    A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to
    compete with his or her employer or principal during
    the term of the employment or agency, or after the
    termination of that employment or agency, within a
    specified territory and during a specified time is
    lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions
    imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of
    the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in
    this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is
    illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of
    the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable
    restraint.
    ¶95     The "covenant" addressed in 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
     is
    the promise made by an "assistant, servant or agent" and is
    limited in scope in that he or she promises "not to compete"
    with "his or her employer" while employed by the employer or, in