The Manitowoc Company, Inc. v. John M. Lanning ( 2018 )
[…] The title of 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
        also    refers   to   covenants    not      to    compete    as
    "Restrictive covenants in employment contracts."4                  In the context
    of   an    employment     contract,     Black's    Law    Dictionary          defines
    "[r]estrictive        covenant"    as   a    provision    that          "limit[s]   a
    contracting     party     after     termination      of      the      contract      in
    performing certain work for a period of time within a certain
    4
    Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (6), "titles to subchapters,
    subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and
    history notes are not part of the statutes."     "Although titles
    are not part of statutes, see 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (6), they may
    be helpful in interpretation.     Nevertheless text must control
    over title." Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 
    206 Wis. 2d 68
    , 73, 
    556 N.W.2d 697
     (1996).