The Manitowoc Company, Inc. v. John M. Lanning ( 2018 )
[…] statute to a no-hire provision in a services contract between
    two businesses because by "restricting one employer's ability to
    hire former employees of the other employer," by "indirection,"
    the covenant restricted "the employees' future opportunities of
    employment."       Heyde, 
    258 Wis. 2d 28
    , ¶14; id., ¶28 (Abrahamson,
    J.,   concurring).          This    interpretation          flouted        the    statute's
    language in order to favor "those intended to benefit from" 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
    , never mind the statute's utter silence on whom
    the legislature intended to advantage.                  Id., ¶15.
    ¶81   Indeed,     until       Heyde,       no   Wisconsin       court       had     ever
    applied 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
     to any restrictive covenant other
    than those "by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete
    with his or her employer or principal."                     The Heyde court boldly
    labeled     this     unprecedented           leap      beyond        the     plain        text
    10
    No.   2015AP1530.rgb
    "inconsequential."           Id., ¶14.   The Heyde court's failure to give