The Manitowoc Company, Inc. v. John M. Lanning ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    For a discussion of cross-motions for summary judgment,
    see Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc., 
    139 Wis. 2d 593
    , 595
    n.1, 
    407 N.W.2d 873
     (1987).
    2
    No.   2015AP1530
    of   employees        provision      prohibiting       Lanning      from
    soliciting,    inducing,      or    encouraging    any    employee     of
    Manitowoc Company to terminate his or her employment with
    Manitowoc     Company    or    to    accept   employment        with   a
    competitor, supplier, or customer of Manitowoc Company?
    2. If    
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
          governs     Lanning's        non-
    solicitation    of    employees     provision,    is     the   provision
    enforceable under § 103.465?4
    4
    Manitowoc Company set forth five issues in its petition
    for review as follows:
    1. Whether 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
    , which refers to a
    "covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to
    compete with his or her employer or principal during
    the term of the employment or agency, or after the
    termination of that employment or agency," governs
    non-solicitation of employees ("NSE") clauses, which
    do not prohibit any individual from competing with
    his/her former employer.
    2. Assuming, arguendo, 
    Wis. Stat. § 103.465
     governs
    NSE clauses, whether an NSE clause, which does not