Jerome Movrich v. David J. Lobermeier ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 179.
    Rather, "[u]nless the vendor conveys the right to use the lake,
    the purchaser is precluded from either the right of access or
    use."     
    Id. ¶82 The
    majority's characterization of the flowage as a
    "man-made" body of water similar to the property in Mayer is
    incorrect.9          The flowage was an artificial condition created by a
    dam, which over time became a natural condition.                            Regardless,
    "man-made" lakes and streams are by law artificial waterbodies.
    Under Wis. Stat. § 30.19(1b)(a), an artificial waterbody is "a
    body of water that does not have a history of being a lake or
    stream or of being part of a lake or stream."                     (Emphasis added.)
    In   Mayer,      the    artificial       lake   was    "formed   as   the        result   of
    gravel    
    excavations." 29 Wis. 2d at 170
    .     Thus,      it    had    no
    history of being a lake before seepage filled up the excavation