State v. Brent T. Novy , 346 Wis. 2d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] Compare and contrast Hampton II, in which the court of
    appeals concluded that the circuit court's opinion about the
    attentiveness of the juror did not transform the circuit court
    into a material witness, requiring the judge's disqualification
    under 
    Wis. Stat. § 757.19
    (2)(b).   Hampton II, 217 Wis. 2d at
    619-20.
    25
    No.   2011AP407-CR & 2011AP408-CR & 2011AP409-CR.ssa
    factual finding "is essentially acting as a witness in the case
    by providing testimony."38                  Acting as a witness is contrary to
    
    Wis. Stat. § 906.05
    , which provides that a judge "presiding at
    the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness."
    ¶119 I recognize there is some tension within the case law
    regarding the circuit court's role in determining the fact of
    whether a juror was inattentive.                      I conclude that the safest and