State Ex Rel. Office of the State Public Defender v. Court of Appeals , 346 Wis. 2d 735 ( 2013 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 972.15
    (3).         Certainly, if appellate counsel, in the
    process    of    writing   an    appellate    brief,    is    unsure   whether
    information from a PSI can be included, he or she can ask the
    court of appeals for guidance or can file the brief under seal12
    until the court of appeals can decide whether the brief complies
    with rules of confidentiality.           Opposing counsel could also move
    to   strike     inappropriate   parts    of   the   appellate     brief.     See
    McCallum, 
    208 Wis. 2d at
    480 n.3.13
    12
    Court records are open for public inspection.   See 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.20
    (3) (Every "clerk of the circuit court . . . shall
    open to the examination of any person all books and papers
    required to be kept in his or her office"). "Public records may
    be sealed (1) if a statute authorizes the sealing of otherwise
    public records, (2) if disclosure infringes a constitutional
    right or (3) if the administration of justice requires it."
    City of Madison v. Appeals Comm. of the Madison Human Servs.
    Comm'n,