State Ex Rel. Office of the State Public Defender v. Court of Appeals , 346 Wis. 2d 735 ( 2013 )
[…] authorization.               The    SPD   additionally           argues    that       Parent   is
    limited to no-merit appeals.
    ¶21      The court of appeals concluded that the circuit court
    is the appropriate tribunal to grant authorization to cite a PSI
    in an appellate brief.                    It determined that under Wis. Stat.
    4
    A PSI should be quoted as sparingly as possible, and
    counsel must exercise sound discretion to avoid compromising
    sensitive information.   On occasion, appellate counsel may need
    guidance from the court of appeals.
    10
    No.     2012AP544-W
    § 972.15(4), after sentencing, the PSI "shall be confidential
    and    shall    not     be   made   available        to    any    person     except    upon
    specific authorization of the court."                     Further, under 
    Wis. Stat. § 967.02
    (7), "'Court' means the circuit court unless otherwise
    indicated."          The court of appeals reasons that though 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.15
    (4m) entitles the district attorney and defense counsel
    to "have and keep a copy" of the PSI, it does not authorize them
    to use, cite, or quote the PSI.
    ¶22    The      resolution        of         this         question      requires
    interpretation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.15
    , which states in relevant
    part:
    (3) The judge may conceal the identity of any
    person who provided information in the presentence
    investigation report.
    (4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (5), or (6),
    after sentencing the presentence investigation report
    shall be confidential and shall not be made available
    to any person except upon specific authorization of
    the court.
    (4m) The district attorney and the defendant's
    attorney are entitled to have and keep a copy of the
    presentence investigation report. If the defendant is
    not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled
    to view the presentence investigation report but may
    not keep a copy of the report. A district attorney or
    defendant's attorney who receives a copy of the report
    shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the
    contents of a presentence investigation report shall
    keep the information in the report confidential.
    Under     § 972.15(4),         there   is        a   general        rule     that     after
    sentencing, the PSI is confidential and parties seeking access
    must    seek    "specific      authorization         of     the    court."      However,