Dane County v. Sheila W. , 348 Wis. 2d 674 ( 2013 )
[…] leap    into    controversies        that       may     upset    longstanding          legal
    principles      unless      their    involvement         is     unavoidable.           This
    court's involvement is not unavoidable today.
    III
    ¶25   There are specific reasons why the court is correct in
    not acting now.
    ¶26   First, unlike Canada and several states, Wisconsin has
    not codified a mature minor doctrine into its statutory law.
    However, Wisconsin does have a statute on advance directives to
    physicians, Wis. Stat. § 154.03(1) ("Any person of sound mind
    and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute
    a declaration . . . authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of
    life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes"), and a statute
    on Power of Attorney for Health Care that specifically provides
    that "[a]n individual who is of sound mind and has attained age
    18 may voluntarily execute a power of attorney for health care."
    Wis. Stat. § 155.05(1) (emphasis added).