Marshall Schinner v. Michael Gundrum , 349 Wis. 2d 529 ( 2013 )
[…] Insurance § 45:38, at 133-34 (2d ed. 1959)) (emphasis added).
    ¶49     On the surface, Tomlin stands for the proposition that
    an accident should be viewed from the standpoint of the injured
    party, not the insured.            But there is a factual caveat.                  In
    Tomlin, the injured officer was stabbed by a minor.                     The officer
    nor that it authorized it. Thus the appellant has not
    placed itself outside the terms of the policy . . . .
    Fox Wis. Corp. v. Century Indem. Co., 
    219 Wis. 549
    , 551-52, 
    263 N.W. 567
    (1935).
    19
    No.      2011AP564
    sued the minor and the minor's parents.                              Under Wisconsin law,
    Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2) (1977–78), "Any . . . wilful misconduct
    of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor
    vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents . . . .                                    The
    parents . . . [are]              jointly       and     severally         liable       with    such
    operator        for       any         damages        caused       by      such . . . wilful
    misconduct."              See     also     Wis.        Stat.        § 895.035         (1977–78).
    Consequently, the court may have perceived the parents as being
    in the same position as the theater in Fox.
    ¶50     While the decisions in Button and Fox make good sense,