Office of Lawyer Regulation v. Peter J. Thompson , 353 Wis. 2d 556 ( 2014 )
[…] discipline.
    ¶22    What can a lawyer permissibly disclose in response to
    a former client's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel?
    When    a    defendant     charges      that       his    or    her    attorney          has    been
    ineffective, the defendant's lawyer-client privilege is waived
    to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the
    charge       of   ineffective         assistance.              State     v.       Flores,        
    170 Wis. 2d 272
    , 277-78, 
    488 N.W.2d 116
    (Ct. App. 1992); see also
    Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(c) (the lawyer-client privilege is waived
    "[a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty
    by the lawyer to the lawyer's client or by the client to the
    8
    No.   2011AP2458-D
    client's lawyer").7   The question also implicates the lawyer's
    continuing duty of confidentiality.8
    ¶23   Supreme court rule 20:1.6, the confidentiality rule,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A   lawyer   shall  not   reveal information