Ardonis Greer v. Wayne J. Wiedenhoeft , 353 Wis. 2d 307 ( 2014 )
[…] that he had been deprived of adequate notice as to the case
    under which the DOC was seeking revocation, because paperwork
    related to his revocation inconsistently appended the letters
    "A" and "B" to the case number.7
    ¶16     On   November    15,   2010,      Greer    received   a     revocation
    hearing before an administrative law judge ("ALJ").                          At the
    hearing, the DOC presented testimony from Griffin in support of
    revocation.        Griffin testified that during the argument between
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(3) provides:
    Except   as  provided  in   s. 973.09(3)(b), the
    department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer,
    parolee or person on extended supervision if it
    commences an investigation, issues a violation report
    or issues an apprehension request concerning an
    alleged violation prior to the expiration of the
    probationer's,   parolee's   or   person's   term  of
    supervision.
    7
    It is undisputed that these lettering notations resulted
    from the DOC creating a new case number under which to hold
    Greer   after  discovering  he  was   still  on   probation  on
    September 1, 2010.
    7
    No.   2011AP2188