Dow Family, LLC v. PHH Mortgage Corporation , 354 Wis. 2d 796 ( 2014 )
[…] equitable assignment: "A transfer of an obligation secured by a
    mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the
    transfer agree otherwise."
    ¶30    Further, we agree with the court of appeals' reliance
    on 
    Wis. Stat. § 409.203
    (7) and hold that § 409.203(7) codifies
    the doctrine of equitable assignment. Chapter 409 sets forth
    Wisconsin's       adoption    of      the    Uniform        Commercial      Code       (UCC)
    governing secured transactions.               Wisconsin Stat. § 409.203(7) is
    15
    No.        2013AP221
    titled, "Lien securing right to payment," and it provides: "The
    attachment     of    a     security     interest             in    a    right    to     payment        or
    performance secured by a security interest or other lien on
    personal     or    real     property         is    also       attachment         of     a    security
    interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien."
    ¶31    The parties disagree over the plain meaning of 
    Wis. Stat. § 409.203
    (7).            Dow argues that the statute "merely means
    that when a secured debt is itself assigned as a security to
    another, the original security interest accompanies the debt."