Dow Family, LLC v. PHH Mortgage Corporation , 354 Wis. 2d 796 ( 2014 )
[…] language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 409.203
    (7) (2011-12),1 which governs
    liens     securing   the    right     to      payment,      codifies      equitable
    assignment.      Finally, the application of equitable assignment in
    this case results in no unfairness to Dow.
    ¶6     We    further   hold      that    the    doctrine      of     equitable
    assignment does not conflict with the statute of frauds outlined
    in   
    Wis. Stat. § 706.02
    .       Equitable      assignment         occurs   by
    operation of law, which satisfies 
    Wis. Stat. § 706.001
    (2)(a),2 a
    statutory exception to the statute of frauds.
    1
    All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2011-
    12 version unless otherwise indicated.          Wisconsin Stat.
    § 409.203(7) governs "Lien securing right to payment."        It
    provides, "The attachment of a security interest in a right to
    payment or performance secured by a security interest or other
    lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a
    security interest, mortgage, or other lien."         
    Wis. Stat. § 409.203
    (7).
    2
    Wisconsin Stat. § 706.001(2)(a) excludes transfers of land
    from the statute of frauds when the land transaction occurs
    "[b]y act or operation of law."
    3
    No.     2013AP221