Associated Bank N.A. v. Jack W. Collier , 355 Wis. 2d 343 ( 2014 )
[…] Orion Constr. Group, LLC, 
    2012 WI 29
    ,
    ¶17,     
    339 Wis. 2d 252
    ,   
    811 N.W.2d 332
       (refusing     to   find   an
    implied right to compel a third party to appear at supplemental
    proceedings because Wis. Stat. ch. 816 did not provide for one).
    ¶47     For   example,    if    a    judgment       creditor    were    able   to
    encumber all of a judgment debtor's personal property simply by
    15
    Wisconsin Stat. ch. 409 governs voluntarily given
    security interests, rather than creditors' rights represented by
    a judgment. Wis. Stat. § 409.109(4)(i) (chapter does not apply
    to "assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than
    a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral").
    Under this system of secured transactions, a creditor obtains a
    security interest in property the debtor has assigned as
    collateral   that   is   enforceable   against   the   debtor   when
    "attachment" occurs pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 409.203.            The