Associated Bank N.A. v. Jack W. Collier , 355 Wis. 2d 343 ( 2014 )
[…] Wisconsin        Collection       Law     § 14:1,          at    286        (2d     ed.     2006).
    Execution, garnishment and turnover orders applying property in
    satisfaction       of   a   judgment         are     all    methods          of    levying      the
    judgment debtor's personal property.
    10
    No.     2011AP2597
    1.    Levy
    ¶24    Wisconsin statutes provide several different methods
    by which to levy, but each "require[s] reachable, non-exempt,
    assets of the debtor."              Pasch, supra, § 14:1, at 287.                       One
    method used to judicially enforce money judgments is execution.
    Black's     Law   Dictionary       650    (9th   ed.   2009);       see    Wis.    Stat.
    § 815.02 ("A judgment which requires the payment of money or the
    delivery     of   property    may    be    enforced       in    those     respects       by
    execution.").      For instance, a judgment creditor can execute on
    specific,     non-exempt       personal        property        of   the       debtor     by
    obtaining an order to have the sheriff seize the property.                             Wis.
    Stat. § 815.05(6).