Associated Bank N.A. v. Jack W. Collier , 355 Wis. 2d 343 ( 2014 )
[…] -50.
    And   subsequent          to    said     docketing,         Emerald    served        an   order
    directing         Badger       to      appear     for      a   ch.     816     supplemental
    proceeding.         
    Id. at 650.
    ¶42        Docketing        a    creditor's         judgment     is     a      condition
    precedent to establishing the priority of a judgment creditor's
    interest because a judgment must be docketed before an execution
    against the property of a judgment debtor can issue.                                Wis. Stat.
    § 815.05(1g)(a)6.              (requiring       that      an   execution      shall       state,
    "[t]he time of entry in the judgment and lien docket in the
    county      to    which     the       execution      is    issued").        Furthermore,      a
    judgment         creditor      must     levy    specifically         identified       personal
    13
    See In re Badger Lines, Inc., 
    140 F.3d 691
    , 694-95 (7th
    Cir. 1998) (finding that Kellogg's omission of a perfection