State v. Muhammad Sarfraz , 356 Wis. 2d 460 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Carter, 
    2010 WI 40
    , ¶39, 
    324 Wis. 2d 640
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 695
    (quoting State v. Dunlap, 
    2002 WI 19
    , ¶19, 
    250 Wis. 2d 466
    , 
    640 N.W.2d 112
    ).      The law is rooted in the
    legislature's determination that evidence of a complainant's
    prior sexual conduct is largely irrelevant "or, if relevant,
    substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect."    State v.
    Pulizzano, 
    155 Wis. 2d 633
    , 644, 
    456 N.W.2d 325
    (1990); see also
    Carter, 
    324 Wis. 2d 640
    , ¶39; State v. DeSantis, 
    155 Wis. 2d 774
    ,
    784-85, 
    456 N.W.2d 600
    (1990).
    14
    No.     2012AP337-CR
    evidence."      
    Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 657
    -58; see § 972.11(2)(b)1-
    3.
    ¶39   Sarfraz      sought   to     admit    evidence      under     the   first
    exception,       Wis.     Stat.        § 972.11(2)(b)1,         which       concerns
    "[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the
    defendant."      As this court observed in Jackson, "merely offering
    proof of the general type described in a particular exception is
    not enough to defeat the rape shield statute."                          
    Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 658
    .       The statutory exceptions to the rape shield law