State v. Muhammad Sarfraz , 356 Wis. 2d 460 ( 2014 )
[…] No.     2012AP337-CR
    evidence."      
    Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 657
    -58; see § 972.11(2)(b)1-
    3.
    ¶39   Sarfraz      sought   to     admit    evidence      under     the   first
    exception,       Wis.     Stat.        § 972.11(2)(b)1,         which       concerns
    "[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the
    defendant."      As this court observed in Jackson, "merely offering
    proof of the general type described in a particular exception is
    not enough to defeat the rape shield statute."                          
    Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d at 658
    .       The statutory exceptions to the rape shield law
    are also subject to Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11), which provides that
    the   circuit    court    must    first       determine    that    the     proffered
    evidence is "material to a fact at issue in the case and of
    sufficient    probative     value      to   outweigh      its   inflammatory      and
    prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial."6                        See
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b).
    ¶40   Thus,       under     Wis.        Stat.    §§ 972.11(2)(b)1           and
    971.31(11), evidence of the complainant's alleged past sexual
    conduct with the defendant is admissible only if the defendant