118th Street Kenosha, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 359 Wis. 2d 30 ( 2014 )
[…] compensation for the property owner in many cases.                              The DOT
    urges      this    court    to    hold   that     rental-value      damages      for   a
    temporary     limited      easement      are    available   under     the      Wisconsin
    Constitution's takings clause9 or § 32.09(6).10
    9
    Article I, Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution
    provides that "[t]he property of no person shall be taken for
    public use without just compensation therefor."
    10
    Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) (intro.) provides:
    In the case of a partial taking of property other
    than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the
    condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair
    market value of the property taken as of the date of
    evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the
    fair market value of the whole property immediately
    before the date of evaluation, the fair market value
    of the remainder immediately after the date of
    evaluation, assuming the completion of the public
    improvement and giving effect, without allowance of
    offset for general benefits, and without restriction
    because of enumeration but without duplication, to the
    following items of loss or damage to the property
    where shown to exist . . . .
    11
    No.     2012AP2784
    ¶22     If this court holds or assumes without deciding that
    damages for a temporary limited easement are compensable under
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g), the DOT argues that the LLC may not