Melissa Anderson v. Thomas Aul , 361 Wis. 2d 63 ( 2015 )
[…] provides that an insured's failure to give any notice required
    by   the    policy     will   not     preclude    coverage    if     it    was   not
    reasonably possible to give the prescribed notice, notice was
    given as soon as reasonably possible,32 and the insurance company
    was not prejudiced by the late notice.33                   The statute further
    states     that    "the   risk   of   nonpersuasion     is    upon    the    person
    claiming there was no prejudice."34                 The text of Wis. Stat.
    § 632.26 reads as follows:
    (1) Required provisions.                 Every liability insurance
    policy shall provide:
    . . . .
    (b) That failure to give any notice required by the
    policy within the time specified does not invalidate a
    claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it
    was not reasonably possible to give the notice within
    the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon
    as reasonably possible.
    (2) Effect of failure to give notice. Failure to give
    notice as required by the policy as modified by sub.
    (1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the
    insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the
    risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming
    there was no prejudice.
    31
    Wis. Stat. § 632.26(1).
    32
    Wis. Stat. § 632.26(1)(b).
    33
    Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2).
    34
    
    Id. 18 No.
        2013AP500
    ¶48      We are faced with a difficult and close question of