Melissa Anderson v. Thomas Aul , 361 Wis. 2d 63 ( 2015 )
[…] ed. 1997).
    16
    No.   2013AP500
    ¶43    Neither party asks the court to rewrite the insurance
    policy (a task we will not undertake) to bind WILMIC to a risk
    it "did not contemplate and for which it has not been paid."29
    Rather, the parties dispute the effect of the notice-prejudice
    statutes on the WILMIC policy's reporting requirement.
    ¶44    We therefore turn to the notice-prejudice statutes.
    IV
    ¶45    There are two notice-prejudice statutes at issue in
    the instant case.
    ¶46    First is Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1), which applies to all
    insurance policies delivered in this state30 and provides that
    failure to furnish "notice or proof of loss" within the time
    required by the policy will "not invalidate or reduce a claim
    unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably
    possible to meet the time limit."      The text of § 631.81(1) reads
    as follows:
    (1)    Timeliness of notice. Provided notice or proof of
    loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible
    and within one year after the time it was
    required by the policy, failure to furnish such
    notice or proof within the time required by the
    policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim
    unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it
    was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
    29
    Smith v. Katz, 
    226 Wis. 2d 798
    , 807, 
    595 N.W.2d 345
    (1999) ("It is important to remember that 'a contract of
    insurance is not to be rewritten by the court to bind an insurer
    to a risk which the insurer did not contemplate and for which it