Donald Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corporation , 362 Wis. 2d 668 ( 2015 )
[…] recitation of that history is not necessary here.     For a more
    in-depth discussion of the history of these claims, see, e.g.,
    Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund, 
    2006 WI 91
    ,
    ¶¶54-69, 
    293 Wis. 2d 38
    , 
    717 N.W.2d 216
    ; Brown v. Chicago &
    Northwestern Railway Co., 
    102 Wis. 137
    , 140-42, 
    77 N.W. 748
    (1898); Woodward v. Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co., 
    23 Wis. 400
    , 405-06 (1868).
    10
    No.      2012AP1493
    (1898).      Statutory     survival   actions     exist    under   Wis.     Stat.
    § 895.01(1)(am), which states that "[i]n addition to the causes
    of action that survive at common law," certain other types of
    actions     survive   as     well.    Personal    injury    actions    seeking
    damages for a decedent's injuries suffered before death fall
    under the category of "other damage to the person" in Wis. Stat.
    § 895.01(1)(am)7. (formerly Wis.