Donald Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corporation , 362 Wis. 2d 668 ( 2015 )
[…] 274 Wis. 2d 220
    ,   
    682 N.W.2d 405
       (concluding       that   legislative
    acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute
    is "a presumption to aid in statutory construction").
    C.   Death-Related Actions
    ¶84   Actions "to recover damages for death caused by the
    wrongful act, neglect or default of another" are barred if not
    commenced      within     three    years.           Wis.   Stat.      § 893.54(2).
    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.04 underlies the dispute before us because
    it determines when that three-year period set out in § 893.54(2)
    begins to run for wrongful death claims, Wis. Stat. § 895.04,
    and   survival     actions,    Wis.    Stat.    § 895.01.        Section     893.04
    provides:
    Computation of period within which action may be
    commenced.   Unless otherwise specifically prescribed
    by law, a period of limitation within which an action
    may be commenced is computed from the time that the
    cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.
    It is the phrase, "cause of action accrues," from § 893.04 that
    is our central concern because it determines when the three year
    statute of limitations will bar commencement of wrongful death
    and survival claims.
    1.   Wrongful death claims