State v. Corey R. Kucharski , 363 Wis. 2d 658 ( 2015 )
[…] court of appeals' analysis focused solely on granting his motion
    for a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, the discretionary
    reversal   statute.         For   purposes     of    interpreting      that     statute,
    justice has miscarried if "there is a substantial probability
    that a new trial would produce a different result."6                            We have
    held that "only in exceptional cases" is it appropriate for a
    reviewing court to exercise its discretion to grant a new trial
    in the interest of justice.7
    5
    Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(3) (stating that the burden on
    defendant in NGI trial is to prove "to a reasonable certainty by
    the greater weight of the credible evidence" that he is not
    responsible).
    6
    State v. Murdock, 
    2000 WI App 170
    , ¶31, 
    238 Wis. 2d 301
    ,
    
    617 N.W.2d 175
    .
    7
    State v. Armstrong, 
    2005 WI 119
    , ¶114, 
    283 Wis. 2d 639
    ,
    
    700 N.W.2d 98
    , State v. Avery, 
    2013 WI 13