State v. Corey R. Kucharski , 363 Wis. 2d 658 ( 2015 )
[…] adoption of such procedure in that court, not
    inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary
    to accomplish the ends of justice.
    Wis. Stat. § 751.06.
    ¶55    When the court of appeals was created in 1978, the
    legislature       enacted   a   nearly   identical     statute,   Wis.    Stat.
    § 752.35, granting the same power of discretionary reversal to
    the court of appeals.1           State v. Schumacher, 
    144 Wis. 2d 388
    ,
    399-400, 
    424 N.W.2d 672
    (1988).              Because Wis. Stat. § 751.06 and
    1
    Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35        provides:
    Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court
    of appeals, if it appears from the record that the
    real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
    is   probable  that   justice  has   for   any  reason
    miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or
    order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper
    motion or objection appears in the record and may
    direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the
    case to the trial court for entry of the proper
    judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of
    such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of
    such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with
    statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the
    ends of justice.
    3
    No.    2013AP557-CR.awb
    Wis.    Stat.       § 752.35       share       the       same    language,       this       court    has
    determined that "the power of reversal under these statutes is
    identical."          Vollmer v. Luety, 
    156 Wis. 2d 1
    , 19,