State v. Fernando Ortiz-Mondragon , 364 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] consequences."            See Padilla, 
    559 U.S. at 369
    .                    Ortiz-Mondragon's
    trial        attorney      satisfied      that       requirement       by       conveying      the
    information contained in the plea questionnaire and waiver of
    rights form——namely, that Ortiz-Mondragon's "plea could result
    in deportation, the exclusion of admission to this country, or
    the   denial        of    naturalization         under      federal    law."           Counsel's
    advice was correct, not deficient, and was consistent with 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.08
    (1)(c) (2011-12).5                     In addition, Ortiz-Mondragon's
    5
    This statute provides:
    Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no
    contest,   it  shall . . . [a]ddress the   defendant
    personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If
    (continued)
    4
    No.    2013AP2435-CR
    trial attorney did not perform deficiently by failing to further
    research    the    immigration         consequences       of   the     plea    agreement.
    Because Ortiz-Mondragon failed to prove deficient performance,