State v. Fernando Ortiz-Mondragon , 364 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] is titled 'Deportable aliens' and 'Domestic Violence' is listed
    as an offense under § 1227(a)(2), which lists criminal grounds
    of deportation."); Csekinek v. INS, 
    391 F.3d 819
    , 826-827 (6th
    Cir. 2004) (observing that 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(E)(i) "renders
    deportable any alien convicted of a domestic violence offense
    after entry into the United States.").3
    ¶83     Like   a   conviction   for    a   CIMT,     a    domestic       violence
    conviction    renders    noncitizens       ineligible     for        relief   under   8
    U.S.C.   § 1229b(b).       In   relevant     part,   it       provides     that   "The
    Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status
    of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien
    who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the
    alien—— . . . has not been convicted of an offense under section
    1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title."                         8 U.S.C.
    § 1229b(b)(1).      Both CIMTs and crimes of domestic violence are
    listed in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2).
    3
    Notably, although deportation for CIMTs is limited to
    CIMTs "committed within five years (or 10 years in the case of