Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin , 366 Wis. 2d 372 ( 2016 )
[…] abutting   property  owner  whose  existing  access   has  been
    restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not
    exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not
    necessary for the determination of this case and it was neither
    briefed nor argued, so we will decline to address the matter
    further.
    30
    No.2012AP2520
    like in National Auto Truckstops, Seefeldt did not implicate the
    controlled-access highway statute. In Seefeldt, DOT was acting
    pursuant to the freeway statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.295
    . Seefeldt,
    113    Wis. 2d at     214-15.     As     noted   above,      the   freeway     statute
    contains      language   that     the    controlled-access         highway     statute
    does   not:      when    DOT    designates       a    preexisting     highway       as   a
    freeway pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.295
    , "reasonable provision
    for    public    highway       traffic    service       or   access    to     abutting
    property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or
    the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall
    be acquired      on behalf of the state." 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.295
    (5)
    (emphasis added). This language in § 84.295(5) requires DOT to
    pay compensation pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
     if it does not
    provide reasonable access to the freeway. In Seefeldt, DOT had