Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin , 366 Wis. 2d 372 ( 2016 )
[…] State, Dep't of
    Transp.,     
    2003 WI 95
    ,    ¶39,     
    263 Wis. 2d 649
    ,        
    665 N.W.2d 198
    (quoting Narloch v. State, Dep't of Transp., 
    115 Wis. 2d 419
    ,
    430,   
    340 N.W.2d 542
          (1983)).         For    this   proposition,         Narloch
    cited Schneider v. State, 
    51 Wis. 2d 458
    , 463, 
    187 N.W.2d 172
    (1971).      Schneider, in turn, had cited Carazalla v. State, 
    269 Wis. 593
    , 
    70 N.W.2d 208
    , 
    71 N.W.2d 276
     (1955), and Stefan Auto
    Body v. State Highway Commission, 
    21 Wis. 2d 363
    , 
    124 N.W.2d 319
    (1963).       The    principle     above       is     codified     in     
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6)(b).
    ¶69   Paragraph (b), however, also contains a qualification
    to the principle: compensation is required for "[d]eprivation or
    restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from
    abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to
    restrict the power of the state . . . to deprive or restrict
    such   access      without     compensation         under   any    duly    authorized
    exercise of the police power."                (Emphasis added.)          Deprivations
    and restrictions pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.25
     are exercises of
    the police power.
    ¶70   Put    bluntly,      the    state       does    not     have      to     pay