Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin , 366 Wis. 2d 372 ( 2016 )
[…] to    every        word,      avoiding        both          surplusage        and     absurd         or
    unreasonable results." Crown Castle USA, 
    339 Wis. 2d 252
    , ¶13
    (citing Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46). Hoffer's reading of the
    statute ignores that part of § 84.25(5) which expressly vests
    DOT    with       authority      to   change       the       "terms     and    conditions"          of
    access       "from     time      to    time."          Thus,    this       argument       must       be
    rejected.
    ¶27    Third,        
    Wis. Stat. § 84.25
    (6)         states       that       once     a
    highway is designated controlled-access, abutting owners "shall
    have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that
    20
    No.2012AP2520
    their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for
    other       reason,         except           only        the        controlled             right          of
    access . . . ."             
    Wis. Stat. § 84.25
    (6).             This         subsection
    eliminates an abutting property owner's right to compensation
    under   § 32.09(6)(b)            for     a    change          to    existing         access     at    the