Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin , 366 Wis. 2d 372 ( 2016 )
[…] Preliminarily, as a court of appeals case, Seefeldt could not
    alter       the    holding     of    Surety   Savings.      See     Cook    v.    Cook,    
    208 Wis. 2d 166
    , 189, 
    560 N.W.2d 246
     (1997) ("The supreme court is
    the    only       state   court      with   the    power    to    overrule,       modify    or
    withdraw language from a previous supreme court case."). More to
    the point, Hoffer's reliance on Seefeldt is misplaced because,
    20
    We note there is a tension between the language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6)(b) stating that in partial takings cases
    compensation is due for "[d]eprivation or restriction of
    existing right of access to highway from abutting land [unless
    restricted by an exercise of the police power]" and our holding
    in National Auto Truckstops that no compensation is due to an
    abutting   property  owner  whose  existing  access   has  been
    restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not
    exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not