Hoffer Properties, LLC v. State of Wisconsin , 366 Wis. 2d 372 ( 2016 )
[…] compensable under 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    , while government actions
    pursuant     to     the   police     power     are    not,   except   in    limited
    circumstances. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (4), (6)(b). While we note
    that "[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is one
    of the incidents of the ownership or occupancy of land abutting
    thereon," 118th Street Kenosha, LLC, v. DOT, 
    2014 WI 125
    , ¶30,
    
    359 Wis. 2d 30
    , 
    856 N.W.2d 486
     (quoting Hastings Realty Corp. v.
    Texas Co., 
    28 Wis. 2d 305
    , 310, 
    137 N.W.2d 79
     (1965)), we also
    note that, provided the damage does not amount to a regulatory
    taking of the property, Wisconsin. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) allows
    the    state      "to     deprive    or      restrict     such   access     without
    compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police
    power."
    1. DOT Exercises the Police Power When It
    Designates a Highway "Controlled-Access"
    ¶19    By means of 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.25
    , the controlled-access
    highway statute, the legislature has authorized DOT to designate