Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] But it must be remembered that we are
    essentially       thinking       of        two    Sundogs        for    purposes           of    the
    Linville/Kosky analysis: business owner Sundog, which provides
    hot air balloon rides, and occupier Sundog, which stands on the
    sidelines and watches the eventgoers happily use "its" property
    free of charge.
    ¶80     Importantly,             and    contrary      to    what    Roberts          seems    to
    argue, this interpretation should not be misconstrued to mean
    that immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 extends only to injuries
    associated with the physical land itself, e.g., injuries from
    holes in the ground.                 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) provides
    immunity to owners for any "death of, any injury to, or any
    death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational
    activity    on    the     owner's          property."          § 895.52(2)(b)            (emphases
    added).     But the fact remains that immunity is extended to the
    "owner,"    i.e.     the       property          owner——not      to,    for        instance,       a
    business operator also on that property.