Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 895.52(2)(b)(making recreational immunity available to
    owners when "a person engag[es] in a recreational activity on
    the owner's property") (emphases added).
    2
    No.     2014AP1508.RGB
    recreational activities that occur on their property.                                   See Wis.
    Stat. § 895.52(2).            The parties dispute whether Sundog meets the
    statutory     definition          of        an       "owner"       to    qualify        it     for
    recreational       immunity.           Applicable           here    is   § 895.52(1)(d)1.,
    which defines an owner as: "A person, including a governmental
    body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies
    property" (emphasis added).5                 There is no assertion that Sundog
    owns legal title to the property or that it leased the property
    in    question.         The   only     way       that     Sundog    meets     the    statutory