Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] preparing       for   the   balloon     ride     by   waiting      in   line,    she    was
    engaged in a "recreational activity" as defined by Wis. Stat.
    § 895.52(g).
    A.
    ¶25   Although Roberts does not dispute that she was engaged
    in    a    recreational     activity,      she    does       contest      the   issue   of
    immunity.         Roberts      argues     that    Sundog      is    not    entitled      to
    immunity as an occupier of the property where she was engaged in
    a recreational activity.
    ¶26   The recreational immunity statute Wis. Stat. § 895.52
    provides:
    (2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.
    (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
    and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to
    9
    No.     2014AP1508
    any person who enters the owner's property to engage
    in a recreational activity:
    1.    A duty to keep        the   property   safe    for
    recreational activities.
    2.   A duty to inspect the property, except as
    provided under s. 23.115(2).
    3.    A duty to give warning of an unsafe
    condition, use or activity on the property.
    (b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
    and no officer, employee, or agent of an owner is
    liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death
    or injury caused      by, a person engaging in a
    recreational activity on the owner's property . . . .
    ¶27   Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1 defines an "owner" as "[a]
    person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization,
    that    owns    leases   or   occupies     property."       Wis.        Stat.
    § 895.52(1)(f) further defines "property" as "real property and
    buildings, structures and improvements thereon . . . ."
    ¶28   The legislative purpose of the recreational immunity
    statute is set forth in 1983 Wis. Act 418, § 1.                 Its stated