Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] which    includes       'a    person . . . that . . . occupies                 property;'
    and (2) Patti Roberts engaged in a recreational activity on the
    property occupied by Sundog."                 Dissent, ¶132.         Consequently, I
    join the dissenting opinion of Justice Rebecca Bradley except
    for footnote 4.
    ¶84     My purpose in writing is to reinforce the inexorable
    logic    of     Justice        Bradley's       dissent        and   respond       to     the
    concurrence of Justice Ziegler.
    ¶85     Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 reads in part as follows:
    (2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.        (a)
    Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
    and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to
    any person who enters the owner's property to engage
    in a recreational activity:
    . . . .
    3.   A duty to give warning of                          an   unsafe
    condition, use or activity on the property.
    (b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no
    owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is
    liable for . . . any injury to . . . a person engaging
    in   a    recreational   activity   on   the   owner's
    property . . . .
    1
    No.    2014AP1508.dtp
    ¶86   Critical to the interpretation of this statute is the
    definition of "owner."
    "Owner" means either of the following:
    1.   A person, including a governmental body or
    nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies
    property.