Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] Sundog's      "immunity     for     its        functions       as     [occupier]        of
    recreational land cannot shelter its liability for negligently
    1
    No.   2014AP1508.akz
    performing another function," namely the operation of its hot
    air   balloon      business.         Linville       v.     City       of    Janesville,      
    184 Wis. 2d 705
    ,       711     
    516 N.W.2d 427
           (1994).            This    conclusion      is
    consistent with Linville, Kosky, and the recreational immunity
    statute.
    ¶69       Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) states in part, "[N]o
    owner . . . is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any
    death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational
    activity on the owner's property . . . ."                              Despite the broad
    nature     of    this    language,       we   concluded          in    Linville       that    an
    "owner" under the statute might sometimes function in a capacity
    unrelated to its ownership of land, and that the owner should