Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company , 367 Wis. 2d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] . . . .
    Negligent acts or decisions not directed at the
    condition of the land are not entitled to immunity.
    ¶94       The Dodge County Circuit Court, Joseph G. Sciascia,
    Judge, wrote the following: "The [plaintiffs] do not dispute
    that       the   plaintiff   was   on   the   property   for    a    recreational
    purpose.         The plaintiff raises the issue of whether or not the
    statute applies in this case because the injury was caused by an
    1
    "Recreational   agreement"   is    defined  in Wis.   Stat.
    § 895.52(1)(h) to mean "a written authorization granted by an
    owner   to  a   governmental   body    or   nonprofit organization
    permitting public access to all or a specific part of the
    owner's property for any recreational activity."
    3
    No.   2014AP1508.dtp
    act   unrelated   to   the   condition    or   maintenance    of    the
    land . . . ."
    ¶95   Whether Sundog occupied the property was not an issue
    in the court of appeals either.   The court's opinion stated: