St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] standards for interpreting statutes are well-known and need not
    be repeated here.        See State ex re. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
    Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶44, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    .
    ¶16   The    language   of   Wis.    Stat § 48.415(2)(a)1.   requires
    St. Croix County to prove Matthew "has been adjudged to be a
    child . . . in need of protection or services and placed, or
    continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to
    one or more court orders . . . containing the notice required by
    s.   48.356(2)."       (Emphasis     added.)     Wisconsin    Stat. § 48.356
    requires the circuit court to give oral and written warnings to
    parents whose children are placed outside their home "of any
    grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which
    may be applicable."       Section 48.356 provides in full:
    Duty of Court to Warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a
    child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an
    expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed
    outside of her home, or denies a parent visitation
    because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to
    be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345,
    48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 and whenever the
    court reviews a permanency plan under s. 48.38(5m),
    the court shall orally inform the parent or parents
    who appear in court or the expectant mother who
    appears in court of any grounds for termination of
    parental   rights  under   s.  48.415   which  may  be
    applicable and of the conditions necessary for the
    child or expectant mother to be returned to the home
    or for the parent to be granted visitation.
    (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1),
    any written order which places a child or an expectant
    12
    No. 2014AP2431
    mother outside the home or denies visitation under
    sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or
    expectant mother of the information specified under
    sub. (1).
    Subsection          (1)    sets        forth   the    required     oral    warnings     and
    subsection (2) sets forth the required written warnings.                               Only
    subsection (2) is referenced in the TPR based on continuing
    CHIPS statute.