St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶95    In    Steven    H.,   this   court     addressed        whether       written
    notice of the grounds for termination of parental rights and the
    conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home is
    required, as 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.356
     states, in "any written order"12
    11
    Wisconsin Supreme Court Internal Operating Procedure II.E
    states that after oral argument, "[w]hen possible, the court
    reaches a decision in each of the cases argued that day, but any
    decision is tentative until the decision is mandated."
    12
    Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides:
    (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed
    outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of
    an unborn child to be placed outside of her home, or
    denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn
    child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or
    services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or
    48.365 and whenever the court reviews a permanency
    plan under s. 48.38(5m), the court shall orally inform
    the parent or parents who appear in court or the
    expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds
    for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415
    which may be applicable and of the conditions
    necessary for the child or expectant mother to be
    returned to the home or for the parent to be granted
    visitation.
    (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1),
    any written order which places a child or an expectant
    mother outside the home or denies visitation under
    sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or
    expectant mother of the information specified under
    sub. (1).
    5
    No.    2014AP2431.ssa & awb
    placing the child outside the home, or in "one or more court
    orders . . . containing        the        notice       required         by     s.
    48.356(2) . . ." as stated in 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.415
    (2)(a)1.13