St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] review   any   substantial  and   compelling   issue  the   case
    presents.").
    21
    No. 2014AP2431
    ground for TPR under 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.415
    (2)(a).                  The elements
    are:
    (1) The child has been adjudged CHIPS and placed or
    continued in placement outside his or her home
    pursuant to one or more CHIPS orders containing the
    statutorily prescribed notice; § 48.415(2)(a)1.,
    (2) The responsible agency "made a reasonable effort
    to    provide    the   services  ordered    by   the
    court"; § 48.415(2)(a)2.,
    (3) The child has resided outside the home "for a
    cumulative total period of 6 months or longer" under
    CHIPS order(s); § 48.415(2)(a)3., and
    (4) "[T]he parent has failed to meet the conditions
    established for the safe return of the child to the
    home and there is a substantial likelihood that the
    parent will not meet these conditions within the 9-
    month period following the fact-finding hearing under
    s. 48.424." § 48.415(2)(a)3.
    St. Croix County had the burden to prove all four elements by
    clear and convincing evidence.
    ¶29   Our   standard     of     review   in   a     challenge    to    the
    sufficiency of the evidence is whether there is any credible