St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] noncompliance with § 48.356 in CHIPS proceedings, provided the
    elements of continuing CHIPS are proven.
    ¶27    Although Juanita's case does not involve an issue as
    to the six-months rule referenced in Steven H., we address it
    for   clarity.           Wisconsin    Stat.     § 48.415(2)        does    not    say     the
    20
    No. 2014AP2431
    agency seeking a TPR must wait to file until six months after
    the last CHIPS dispositional order or extension thereof; rather,
    § 48.415(2)'s only reference to six months comes in 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.415
    (2)(a)3.,          which      provides       that      the     agency      seeking
    termination must prove:              "That the child has been outside the
    home    for    a    cumulative      total       period   of    6     months   or   longer
    pursuant to such orders."                 There is no language stating the "6
    months" must be           after    the last CHIPS dispositional order or
    extension; rather, the "6 months" is a "cumulative total period"
    under the CHIPS orders.              Any other interpretation would require