St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] her about termination, St. Croix County failed to establish the
    notice element required under 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.415
    (2)(a)1.                                     St.
    Croix Cnty. DHHS v. Michael D., No. 2014AP2431, unpublished slip
    op., ¶16 (Wis. Ct. App. Jan. 16, 2015).
    II.    ANALYSIS
    ¶14    This      appeal         involves          issues        relating         to     the
    involuntary termination of parental rights, under Chapter 48 of
    the Wisconsin Statutes, the Children's Code.                               Wisconsin Stat.
    § 48.417 requires the authorized agency to file a petition to
    terminate parental rights under certain circumstances including
    when:       "[t]he   child      has    been       placed       outside     of    his    or    her
    home . . . for       15    of    the    most          recent    22     months"       and     "the
    petition     shall   be    filed . . . by               the    last    day      of   the     15th
    month . . . the child was placed outside of his or her home."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 48.417
    (1)(a).               Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415 sets forth
    the   grounds    for      termination,            including       "Continuing          need     of
    protection or services," which provides in relevant part: