St. Croix County Department of Health and Human Services v. Michael D. , 368 Wis. 2d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] Chem. Co. v. Deloitte & Touche, 
    176 Wis. 2d 935
    , 945, 
    501 N.W.2d 15
     (1993)("[O]nce a case is before us, we have discretion to
    review   any   substantial  and   compelling   issue  the   case
    presents.").
    21
    No. 2014AP2431
    ground for TPR under 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.415
    (2)(a).                  The elements
    are:
    (1) The child has been adjudged CHIPS and placed or
    continued in placement outside his or her home
    pursuant to one or more CHIPS orders containing the
    statutorily prescribed notice; § 48.415(2)(a)1.,
    (2) The responsible agency "made a reasonable effort
    to    provide    the   services  ordered    by   the
    court"; § 48.415(2)(a)2.,
    (3) The child has resided outside the home "for a
    cumulative total period of 6 months or longer" under
    CHIPS order(s); § 48.415(2)(a)3., and
    (4) "[T]he parent has failed to meet the conditions
    established for the safe return of the child to the