Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] to halt the process at two key points:                        (1) after the agency has
    prepared a scope statement and (2) before the agency submits a
    draft      rule    to     the    Legislature          for   review.19    See    Wis.    Stat.
    18
    The   legislative   review   process  is   elaborate and
    complicated, and again we are merely giving a summary and not a
    comprehensive analysis of the process. The full legislative
    review process can be found in Wis. Stat. §§ 227.19-.265.
    19
    As noted previously, in some circumstances Wis. Stat.
    § 227.137(6) as amended by Act 21 also allows the Secretary of
    Administration to keep a draft rule from being reviewed by the
    Legislature.
    15
    No.     2013AP416
    § 227.135(2);         Wis.     Stat.    § 227.185.            At    either       juncture——and
    regardless      of     the    approval     of      the    "individual         or        body    with
    policy-making         powers    over     the       subject         matter    of    a     proposed
    rule"——the agency may not proceed with the rulemaking process
    unless    the    agency       receives     the      Governor's         written          approval,
    which can be withheld for any reason or for no reason. 
    Id. B. Constitutional
    Challenges to Statutes