Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] 2.    Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2) and Wis. Stat. § 227.185
    ¶213 As usual when statutory interpretation is at issue, we
    begin with the words chosen by the legislature.                        Wis. Indus.
    Energy Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    2012 WI 89
    , ¶15, 
    342 Wis. 2d 576
    , 
    819 N.W.2d 240
    .             If their meaning is plain, we
    apply that meaning and go no further.               State ex rel. Kalal v.
    Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,
    
    681 N.W.2d 110
    .
    ¶214 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) is at the forefront of
    plaintiffs' challenge.        It provides:
    An agency that has prepared a statement of the
    scope of the proposed rule shall present the statement
    to the governor and to the individual or body with
    policy-making powers over the subject matter of the
    16
    No.    2013AP416.pdr
    proposed rule for approval.   The agency may not send
    the statement to the legislative reference bureau for
    publication under sub. (3) until the governor issues a
    written notice of approval of the statement.       The
    individual or body with policy-making powers may not
    approve the statement until at least 10 days after
    publication of the statement under sub. (3). No state
    employee or official may perform any activity in
    connection with the drafting of a proposed rule except
    for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of
    the scope of the proposed rule until the governor and
    the individual or body with policy-making powers over
    the subject matter of the proposed rule approve the
    statement.
    Section 227.135(2) unambiguously requires approval of proposed
    scope statements by both the Governor and the Superintendent,
    "the individual . . . with policy-making powers," when DPI is
    rulemaking.        Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 unambiguously requires