Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] of that statute." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).
    17
    Again, we do not endeavor to recite every step of the
    process in detail, and there are many more requirements that
    must be met for a rule to be properly promulgated. See Wis.
    Stat. ch. 227 sub. II.
    14
    No.    2013AP416
    ¶21     Once prepared, the agency sent a copy of the scope
    statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in
    the Administrative Register, and it sent another copy to the
    Secretary of Administration. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(3) (2009-10).
    The   "individual          or     body    with       policy-making      powers       over   the
    subject matter of a proposed rule" then had to approve the scope
    statement. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2)(2009-10).
    ¶22     After approval by the individual or body with policy-
    making     powers,        the    agency       could    begin      drafting     the   proposed
    rule.      See     Wis.