Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] "'Agency' means a board, commission, committee, department or
    officer in the state government, except the governor, a district
    attorney     or    a   military    or    judicial    officer."    Wis.      Stat.
    § 227.01(1). The DPI is a "department in the state government"
    9
    Administrative rulemaking is a complicated process, and we
    do not endeavor to explicate the required steps for each agency
    nor the requirements of each subdivision of Wis. Stat. ch. 227.
    We merely provide a general summary of the process.
    10
    See generally Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b) ("The legislature
    recognizes the need for efficient administration of public
    policy. . . . The delegation of rule-making authority is
    intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every
    administrative    aspect   of    general    public   policy   by
    legislation."); Wis. Stat. ch. 15, Structure of the Executive
    Branch; Wis. Stat. § 15.001(2)(a) ("As the chief administrative
    officer of the state, the governor should be provided with the
    administrative facilities and the authority to carry out the