Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] provisions of Act 21 that changed portions of Wis. Stat. ch. 227
    sub. II (2009-10), the Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act.
    This Act prescribes the procedures state agencies must follow in
    order to promulgate administrative rules. Three sections of Act
    21 are especially relevant to the present case:                                    Section 4,
    Section 21, and Section 32.
    ¶6    First,          Section         4     of    Act    21     amended      Wis.       Stat.
    § 227.135(2) (2009-10). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) previously
    required    agencies         that       had      prepared      a    "scope     statement"4       to
    submit that scope statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau
    for   publication           in    the    administrative             register    and     to    "the
    individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject
    matter     of    a     proposed         rule"       for      approval.       Wisconsin        Stat.
    § 227.135(2)          now    additionally              requires      an   agency       that     has
    4
    To begin the rule-drafting process, agencies must prepare
    a scope statement that, among other things, describes the
    objectives, policies, authority, and use of government resources
    that the rule may affect. See Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1).
    4
    No.     2013AP416
    prepared a scope statement to submit the scope statement to the
    Governor     for   approval.       The    agency       may      not    submit      the    scope
    statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in
    the     Administrative      Register           nor    "perform         any   activity       in
    connection with the drafting of a proposed rule" unless and
    until the Governor approves the scope statement in writing. Wis.
    Stat. § 227.135(2).
    ¶7     Second,     Section     21        of    Act     21   amended       Wis.      Stat.
    § 227.138(2)       (2009-10)   and       renumbered        the    subsection         to    Wis.