Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] unconstitutional      beyond     a    reasonable     doubt,     they      must   be
    enforced according to the plain meaning of their terms.
    ¶215 As    I     explained      above,     administrative    rulemaking      is
    undertaken    to    facilitate       application     of    statutes      that    the
    legislature   creates.         It    is   the   legislature     that     sets,   by
    statute, the policy to be furthered in rulemaking.                    In addition,
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 provides:
    After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
    agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor
    for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion,
    may approve or reject the proposed rule.        If the
    governor approves a proposed rule, the governor shall
    provide the agency with a written notice of that
    approval.   No proposed rule may be submitted to the
    legislature for review under s. 227.19(2) unless the
    governor has approved the proposed rule in writing.
    17
    No.    2013AP416.pdr
    rulemaking is accomplished only through legislative delegation
    to    an    administrative          agency      or    department.              
    Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 698-99
    .               The legislature controls the delegation of
    legislative authority that it accords to administrative agencies
    and departments to employ in rulemaking.                      
    Id. at 701.
    ¶216 Requiring            the    Superintendent        to       approve          the    scope
    statement of a new rule that facilitates application of statutes
    relating         to    education,       clearly      is    within       the        legislature's
    constitutional           power     under      Article       IV,    Section          1    and       its
    authority        in     regard    to    the    Superintendent           under        Article       X,
    Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution.                          The lead opinion seems
    to agree that the legislature can require the Superintendent to
    approve the scope statement of proposed DPI rules.
    ¶217 However, the lead opinion concludes that Wis. Stat.
    § 227.135(2) and Wis. Stat. § 227.185 are unconstitutional as
    applied       to        the     Superintendent        because           rulemaking            is     a
    supervisory power of the Superintendent, and by granting the
    Governor         the    power     to    approve      the    scope       of     a    rule       under
    § 227.135(2) and proposed rules under § 227.185, the legislature