Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker , 368 Wis. 2d 444 ( 2016 )
[…] imposed "an entirely new eligibility condition established by
    DHFS." 
    Id., ¶¶32-33. Thus,
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1)
    and .10(2m), DHFS screeners could not use the instruction to
    determine whether someone qualified for limited care until it
    validly promulgated the instruction as a rule.
    13
    No.    2013AP416
    promulgate rules to adopt general policies and interpretations
    of   statutes     that    will     govern        the    agency's          enforcement       or
    administration      of    that        statute.         Wis.       Stat.       § 227.10(1).16
    Additionally,      an    agency       may   not       "implement         or    enforce     any
    standard,    requirement,        or    threshold,        including        as    a   term    or
    condition    of   any    license       issued     by    the       agency,      unless     that
    standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
    explicitly   permitted      by    statute        or    by     a   rule    that      has   been
    promulgated in accordance with [Wis. Stat. ch. 227, subchapter
    II] . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).
    1. Agency Rulemaking Prior to Act 2117
    ¶20    Prior to Act 21, the procedures that agencies were
    required to follow to promulgate a rule were as follows. Once an