State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, initial joinder was also
    proper under this provision of Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
    D.    Harmless Error
    ¶47   Because   initial    joinder    was   proper,     we     need     not
    address harmless error.        See 
    Leach, 124 Wis. 2d at 669
    .               We do
    note, however, that this case is unusual because often joinder
    cases concomitantly involve a severance claim.          See, e.g., State
    v. Linton, 
    2010 WI App 129
    , ¶¶15-16, 
    329 Wis. 2d 687
    , 
    791 N.W.2d 222
    ; 
    Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 596
    -99.           That is, a defendant will
    argue both that initial joinder was improper and that even if it
    29
    No.    2013AP2686-CR
    was proper, severance was necessary based on prejudice as set
    forth    in    Wis.     Stat.      § 971.12(3):         "If       it    appears       that    a
    defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes . . . the
    court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of
    defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires."
    In    fact,    some   cases     present     only    the     issue      of     severance      on
    appeal as there is no dispute that the initial joinder decision
    was proper.       See, e.g., 
    Bettinger, 100 Wis. 2d at 694
    ("There