State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] it    granted    the   State's   motion    to   join      intimidation        charges
    involving two victims, a mother and her daughter, with already-
    pending      sexual    assault   charges   where      the     daughter       was    the
    victim.       The circuit court1 held that joinder was proper under
    1
    The Honorable Mark A. Warpinski made the initial joinder
    decision; however, he recused himself on November 9, 2011.
    Ultimately, the Honorable Marc A. Hammer presided.
    No.    2013AP2686-CR
    Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1)(2009-10);2 the court of appeals reversed
    in an unpublished per curiam opinion.3
    ¶2   We hold that joinder was proper because the charges
    joined were "2 or more acts or transactions connected together
    or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan," the charges
    were "connected together," and the charges constituted parts of
    a   "common   scheme    or     plan."         See   Wis.   Stat.    § 971.12(1).
    Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and affirm the