State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] upheld because they were "2 or more acts or
    transactions connected together or constituting parts
    of a common scheme or plan, the charges were
    "connected together," and the charges constituted
    "parts of a common scheme or plan."
    Majority op., ¶36.
    In sum, we hold that the initial decision to join the
    intimidation charges with the sexual assault charges
    was proper because these crimes were "2 or more acts
    or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a common scheme or plan."
    Majority op., ¶50.
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant part):
    971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may
    be charged in the same complaint, information or
    indictment in a separate count for each crime if the
    crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or
    both, are of the same or similar character or are
    based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more
    acts    or   transactions    connected   together    or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. . . .
    2
    No.   2013AP2686-CR.ssa
    more acts or transactions connected together; or (4) the charged
    crimes constitute parts of a common scheme or plan.       The first
    two bases are not relevant in the instant case and are not
    discussed by the majority opinion.    Only the third and fourth
    bases are discussed by the majority opinion.
    ¶56   After noting that "'connected together' and 'common