State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] (1985) (citing State v. Bettinger, 
    100 Wis. 2d 691
    , 696-97, 
    303 N.W.2d 585
    (1981)).
    12
    No.    2013AP2686-CR.ssa
    ¶78    As a result, I conclude that a "broad" interpretation
    of the joinder statute is not justified in the instant case.
    Rather,      the    joinder     statute      should     be    interpreted        using    the
    interpretative              tools         ordinarily         used         in      statutory
    interpretation.
    III
    ¶79    I     turn      now     to    the     application       of        Wis.    Stat.
    § 971.12(1) in the instant case.                    The majority opinion concludes
    that    the       circuit     court      properly    joined    the    multiple         sexual
    assault charges and the victim intimidation charges because they
    are    "2    or    more     acts    or     transactions      connected         together    or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan . . . ."18                                  Wis.
    Stat. § 971.12(1).             The instant case involves a third set of
    charges, not at issue here, that involve domestic abuse.
    ¶80    In     reaching       its     conclusion,       the    majority          opinion