State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] reversed.
    31
    No.   2013AP2686-CR.ssa
    ¶51    SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J.        (dissenting).         At issue in
    the instant case is whether joinder of several criminal charges
    against the defendant, Luis Salinas——two charges of intimidation
    of a victim and one charge each of repeated sexual assault of a
    child,     second-degree   sexual   assault      with   use    of   force,   and
    second-degree sexual assault of a child——was proper under the
    criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) (2009-10).1
    ¶52    Construing    Wis.   Stat.   § 971.12(1)         "broadly,"2    the
    majority opinion concludes that the sexual assault charges and
    the   victim   intimidation   charges     were    properly     joined   because
    they "were '2 or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.'"3
    1
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    Majority op., ¶¶30, 31, 36.
    3
    The following sentences of the majority opinion                       are