State v. Luis C. Salinas , 369 Wis. 2d 9 ( 2016 )
[…] charges      and     the    victim    intimidation         charges      are,    at    most,
    tangentially         related.        As   a    result,     the    majority      opinion's
    conclusion      that       the   sexual    assaults      and     victim     intimidation
    charges are "2 or more acts or transactions connected together
    or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan" is mistaken.
    ¶59    For     the     reasons     set     forth,    I     dissent      and    write
    separately.
    I
    ¶60    I begin with the criminal joinder statute, Wis. Stat.
    § 971.12(1).          Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) states (in relevant
    part and with emphasis added):
    971.12 Joinder of crimes. (1) Two or more crimes may
    be charged in the same complaint, information or
    indictment in a separate count for each crime if the
    crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or
    both, are of the same or similar character or are
    based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more
    acts    or   transactions    connected   together    or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. . . .
    ¶61    As I stated previously, the joinder statute sets forth
    four different bases for joinder.                   The parties do not dispute
    that the sexual assaults and victim intimidation charges are not
    "of the same or similar character" and are not "based on the
    same    act     or    transaction . . . ."               Wis.     Stat.     § 971.12(1).
    Rather,       the    parties'     arguments        and     the    majority      opinion's
    4
    No.    2013AP2686-CR.ssa
    discussion     focus    on   whether    the         sexual    assaults       and   victim
    intimidation      constitute     "2     or          more    acts     or     transactions
    connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or
    plan."      Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1).
    ¶62    The majority opinion's treatment of this language——"2
    or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a common scheme or plan"——is confusing and appears to
    be internally inconsistent.
    ¶63    The majority opinion restates this language in several
    different ways.        See note 
    3, supra
    .
    ¶64    Although the majority opinion states that "'connected