Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] values and local commerce, as well as improved safety through
    community policing and rapid response times in emergencies.
    1
    Wis. Stat. 66.0101 includes a detailed, time-consuming
    procedure for municipalities to enact a charter ordinance that
    overrides a state law as it relates to the local affairs and
    government of the city or village.
    2
    See Milwaukee Charter 5-02.
    2
    No. 2014AP400.awb
    ¶81    However,        in   2013     the       Wisconsin       legislature        enacted
    Wis.     Stat.        § 66.0502,     which        abolished         all     local       residency
    requirements          in    the    State     of       Wisconsin.           The    new    statute
    provides      that      "no    local   government            unit     may    require,       as   a
    condition        of     employment,        that       any    employee        or     prospective
    employee reside within any jurisdictional unit."                                    Wis. Stat.
    § 66.0502(3)(a).
    ¶82    The       legislative         history         of   Wis.       Stat.       § 66.0502
    demonstrates that the statute's aim was to eliminate Milwaukee's
    residency      requirement.