Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] prohibited."           Madison        Teachers,         
    358 Wis. 2d 1
    ,          ¶98       (citing
    
    Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 529
    ).       Finally,       if     a    "legislative
    enactment touches on an issue that concerns both statewide and
    local government interests (a 'mixed bag')," then a court must
    determine whether the matter is "primarily" or "paramountly" a
    matter       of    statewide          or    local       concern.       
    Id., ¶100 (citing
    Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 528
    ).
    ¶30    Here,       the     Legislature           specially      included          a    public
    policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502: "The legislature finds
    that    public         employee    residency           requirements         are    a     matter    of
    23
    No.     2014AP400
    statewide       concern."      Wis.    Stat.     § 66.0502(1).       This     court   has
    previously        held    that        legislative    determinations           regarding
    whether a policy matter constitutes a "statewide concern" or a