Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] obligations of the parties under Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, as well
    as     a    declaration   that     the    City     had    violated     Wis.      Stat.
    § 66.0502.12      Additionally,     the        Police    Association    asked      for
    10
    The Police Association filed on behalf of "itself and on
    behalf of its Members, Michael V. Crivello, James A. Black,
    Glenn J. Podlesnik, and Steven J. Van Erden." For readability
    purposes, we refer to this group collectively as the "Police
    Association."
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(1) provides, in pertinent part,
    "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
    have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
    whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
    12
    At one point, the Police Association also sought a writ
    of mandamus compelling the City to begin complying with Wis.
    Stat. § 66.0502 by ceasing enforcement of its residency
    requirement. However, as the circuit court noted in its decision