Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] of the Home Rule Amendment set forth in Madison Teachers, Inc.
    v. Walker, 
    2014 WI 99
    , ¶101, 
    358 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    851 N.W.2d 337
    .                          In
    applying    the       first    step,   it    explains     that    this    court    has
    outlined "three areas of legislative enactment:                       those that are
    (1) exclusively a statewide concern; (2) exclusively a local
    concern;    or    (3)    a    'mixed   bag.'"        Majority    op.,    ¶29   (citing
    Madison Teachers, 
    358 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶96).
    3
    Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1) provides that "[e]very county may
    exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject
    only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature
    which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every
    county."
    4
    No. 2014AP400.awb
    ¶87     Although        the       majority         summarizes          the       parties'
    positions and identifies their interests, it reaches its initial
    conclusion without any analysis whatsoever of the law or the
    facts of record.