Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] matter of local affairs."               Majority op., ¶32.
    ¶95   In its discussion of the purported statewide interest
    behind Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, the majority gives great deference
    to     the    statute's          legislative            policy      statement           without
    acknowledging the complete dearth of evidence in support of a
    statewide interest.              The primary statewide interest identified
    by the majority is the fact that the "Legislature specially
    included a public policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502."
    Majority op., ¶30.              This statutory policy simply states:                       "The
    7
    No. 2014AP400.awb
    legislature finds that public employee residency requirements
    are a matter of statewide concern."              Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(1).
    ¶96    Rather than address the fact that there is no evidence
    in    the    record   supporting     a     statewide   interest,     the    majority
    repeatedly asserts that legislative enactments are "entitled to
    great weight."