Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee , 369 Wis. 2d 272 ( 2016 )
[…] text of the constitution.             This is because the purpose of the
    home rule amendment, as discussed in Part I, was to empower
    cities and villages to address matters of purely local concern
    rather than require legislative action to resolve these matters.
    When a legislative enactment involves any degree of statewide
    concern, it will not violate the home rule amendment so long as
    the    enactment      with    uniformity       affects    every    city        or    every
    village.
    ¶70    Here,    Wis.     Stat.     § 66.0502       involves       matters        of
    statewide concern; therefore it does not address concerns that
    are    purely      local.         First,        § 66.0502(1)       provides:          "The
    legislature finds that public employee residency requirements
    are a matter of statewide concern."                   This legislative public
    policy statement must be given great weight even though the
    18
    No.   2014AP400.rgb
    court must make the ultimate determination.                           Madison Teachers,
    
    358 Wis. 2d
          1,    ¶¶125,   128;      Van