State v. Edward J. Zimbal , 375 Wis. 2d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] "recuse," rather than "substitute" in his oral request to the
    circuit court and subsequent written request to the court of
    appeals.     The State asserts that Zimbal did not comply with 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.20
    (7) because both his oral request and his letter
    to   the    court    of    appeals     requested      Judge      Atkinson's    recusal,
    rather than a substitution of judge.
    ¶24    A motion for recusal is distinct from a request for
    substitution        of    judge.       Pursuant    to     
    Wis. Stat. § 971.20
    ,   a
    criminal defendant has the right to substitute a judge without
    providing a reason for the requested substitution.                            Harrison,
    
    360 Wis. 2d 246
    , ¶39.              Once a request for substitution is filed
    "in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose
    substitution has been requested has no authority to act further
    in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept
    pleas and set bail."               
    Wis. Stat. § 971.20
    (9).              In contrast, a
    motion      for     recusal     requires      a   defendant        to     overcome   the
    presumption       that     a   judge   has    acted      fairly,    impartially,     and
    11