State v. Edward J. Zimbal , 375 Wis. 2d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] the    statutory        filing          deadlines          when     a    criminal      defendant       is
    arraigned before he receives notice of which judge will hear his
    9
    State v. Zimbal, Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR,
    unpublished slip op., ¶8 (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 2016).
    18
    Nos.   2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR
    case.       See     Baldwin        v.    State,      
    62 Wis. 2d 521
    ,         530-532,    
    215 N.W.2d 541
     (1974); See also State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct.
    Branch III, In & For Racine Cty., 
    123 Wis. 2d 439
    , 443, 
    367 N.W.2d 235
     (Ct. App. 1985); State ex rel. Tinti v. Cir. Ct. for
    Waukesha Cty., Branch 2, 
    159 Wis. 2d 783
    , 790, 
    464 N.W.2d 853
    (Ct. App. 1990).
    ¶42     Pursuant        to    
    Wis. Stat. § 971.20
    (4),          "[a]    written
    request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge
    originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with
    the   clerk    before       making       any    motions       to   the    trial    court   and
    before arraignment."               In Baldwin, the defendant argued that when
    the circuit judge originally assigned to the case voluntarily
    disqualified        himself        after       arraignment,        
    Wis. Stat. § 970.20