State v. Edward J. Zimbal , 375 Wis. 2d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] Zimbal filed a postconviction
    motion requesting a new trial in the interest of justice because
    his motion for substitution should have been granted but was
    not.    The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's denial
    of    his    postconviction      motion.       We     now      reverse,    vacate   the
    judgments      of   conviction,      and   order      the      substitution    of   the
    circuit court judge and new trials on the pending charges.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    ¶62    The State relies on 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.20
    (7) to assert
    that    Zimbal's         requested   substitution         is     not    timely.      It
    provides:
    (7) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE FOLLOWING APPEAL. If an
    appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing
    3
    Nos.   2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293.pdr
    proceeding, a request under this section may be filed
    within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by
    the appellate court, whether or not a request for
    substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was
    taken.
    Because     remittitur          occurred      October        11,        2013   and      Zimbal's
    counsel filed the substitution request on November 18, 2013, the
    State   contends,         and    the      circuit      court      and    court     of     appeals