State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr. , 376 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction of the state in which
    service is made.
    . . .
    When read together with 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.07
    , these two rules of
    civil procedure instruct that substituted service may be used to
    serve a subpoena only if after reasonable diligence a witness
    cannot be personally served.
    IV
    ¶30   As     Kalal   instructs,       we        begin   our     statutory
    interpretation    with   the   language        of    the    statute.       271
    11
    No.     2015AP671-CR
    Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.             We focus first on 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (1),
    which is part of the criminal procedure statutes.                               It initially
    provides   that        "the   rules      of    evidence       and   practice       in   civil
    actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless
    the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different
    construction."         However, it subsequently references Chapter 885,
    which   governs        the    service     of        subpoenas.       Section       972.11(1)
    expressly provides that "Chapter[s] 885 to 895 . . . shall apply
    in all criminal proceedings."