State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr. , 376 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2017 )
[…] personal service may be made only as provided in s.
    801.11(1)(b) and except that officers, directors, and
    managing agents of public or private corporations or
    limited    liability    companies  subpoenaed  in  their
    official capacity may be served as provided in s.
    801.11(5)(a).
    ¶29     Pursuant to the rules of civil procedure, 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.11
          ("Personal    jurisdiction,       manner         of   serving    summons
    for") sets forth the manner for substituted personal service of
    a summons on a defendant.          Section 801.11 states:
    10
    No.   2015AP671-CR
    A court of this state having jurisdiction of the
    subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction
    as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal
    jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons
    as follows:
    (1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2)
    upon a natural person:
    (a) By personally serving the summons upon
    the defendant either within or without this
    state.
    (b)   If   with  reasonable   diligence  the
    defendant cannot be served under par. (a),
    then by leaving a copy of the summons at the
    defendant's usual place of abode:
    1. In the presence of some competent
    member of the family at least 14 years
    of age, who shall be informed of the
    contents thereof;
    1m. In the presence of a competent
    adult, currently residing in the abode
    of the defendant, who shall be informed
    of the contents of the summons; or
    2.   Pursuant  to   the law   for   the
    substituted service of summons or like
    process upon defendants in actions
    brought    in    courts   of    general
    jurisdiction of the state in which
    service is made.
    . . .
    When read together with 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.07
    , these two rules of
    civil procedure instruct that substituted service may be used to
    serve a subpoena only if after reasonable diligence a witness
    cannot be personally served.
    IV