State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr. , 376 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2017 )
[…] requires    otherwise.
    ¶32     It        asserts    that         the     civil     statutes        
    Wis. Stat. §§ 805.07
    (5) and 801.11 control here and that their context does
    not require a different construction.                         The State explains that
    although 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.11
    (1)(b) is the statute governing the
    service    of    a     summons     in    civil        actions,      its    procedure      for
    substituted service is incorporated by 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.07
    (5) as
    the procedure for serving a subpoena in a civil action.                                    See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 805.07
    (5) ("A subpoena may be served in the manner
    provided in s. 885.03 except that substituted personal service
    may be made only as provided in s. 801.11(1)(b) . . . .").
    12
    No.     2015AP671-CR
    ¶33   In     a       civil       action,       a   subpoena    may    be     left       at    a
    witness's     residence            only       if,    with    "reasonable     diligence"             the