State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr. , 376 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2017 )
[…] requirements for service of subpoenas.                       We begin by setting
    forth    the    four     statutes    and    then    examine        how    the    statutes
    interface one with the other.
    ¶25      Wilson    focuses     our    attention        and     relies      on   two
    statutes, 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 972.11
     and 885.03.                         Chapter 972 Wis.
    Stats.    is    entitled     Criminal      Trials    and     within       that   chapter
    Wilson points to 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
     (Evidence and practice;
    civil rules applicable).            It states that Chapter 885 shall apply
    in all criminal proceedings:
    (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules
    of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be
    applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the
    context of a section or rule manifestly requires a
    different construction. . . . Chapters 885 to 895,
    except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26,
    shall apply in all criminal proceedings.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (1).
    ¶26      Accordingly, we turn next to the second statute Wilson
    advances.        It is located in Chapter 885 ("Witnesses and Oral
    Testimony"), a Chapter apart from either the criminal or civil
    rules of procedure.