John Krueger v. Appleton Area School District Board of Education , 376 Wis. 2d 239 ( 2017 )
[…] Wis.    Stat.
    § 19.81(1).          Toward   that    end,     the    law   requires    that    every
    meeting of a "governmental body" be preceded by public notice
    and kept open to the public, except where a statutory exception
    authorizes the body to meet in closed session.                       See generally
    Wis. Stat. §§ 19.81-19.85.
    ¶22    Our focus today is on the threshold question of when
    the open meetings law applies.            An entity is subject to the open
    meetings law if it is a "governmental body" as defined in Wis.
    Stat. § 19.82(1).         The statute provides, in relevant part, that
    "'[g]overnmental body' means a state or local agency, board,
    commission,        committee,     council,       department     or     public    body
    corporate      and      politic      created     by     constitution,        statute,
    ordinance, rule or order . . . or a formally constituted subunit
    of any of the foregoing . . . ."               § 19.82(1).12
    12
    The rest of the definition, which we need not address in
    this case, provides that "governmental body" also includes "a
    governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the
    Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation; a local
    exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229; [or] a long-term
    care district under s. 46.2895."     Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1).   It
    also "excludes any such body or committee or subunit of such
    body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of
    collective bargaining under subch. I, IV, or V of ch. 111." 
    Id. (continued) 14
                                                                    No.    2015AP231
    ¶23    This        definition    imposes     certain      requirements,
    including the requirement that the entity must take one of seven