John Krueger v. Appleton Area School District Board of Education , 376 Wis. 2d 239 ( 2017 )
[…] On the other hand, the legislature's declaration of policy also
    proclaims a countervailing concern and limitation:                    The Open
    3
    "Even though Wisconsin courts have not specifically
    addressed this issue, the extensive federal case law in this
    area   establishes   that   parents simply  do   not  have   a
    constitutional right to control each and every aspect of their
    children's education and oust the state's authority over that
    subject."    Larson v. Burmaster, 
    2006 WI App 142
    , ¶39, 
    295 Wis. 2d 333
    , 
    720 N.W.2d 134
    .
    4
    See also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing that the policy of
    the public records law is to ensure that the public has access
    to "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of
    government and the official acts of those . . . who represent
    them.") (emphasis added).
    2
    No.   2015AP231.ssa
    Meetings Law prevails "as is compatible with the conduct of
    governmental business."
    ¶49   Both    aspects     of    the     legislative     policy         statement