John Krueger v. Appleton Area School District Board of Education , 376 Wis. 2d 239 ( 2017 )
[…] body created by and under the authority of the court).
    13
    "In the absence of some other indication, the modifier
    reaches the entire enumeration."     Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 147
    (2012) (citing Ward Gen. Ins. Servs. v. Employers Fire Ins., 
    7 Cal. Rptr. 3d 844
    , 849 (Ct. App. 2003) ("Most readers expect the
    first adjective in a series of nouns or phrases to modify each
    noun or phrase in the following series unless another adjective
    appears.")).
    15
    No.     2015AP231
    § 19.82(1).        We gain additional insight into what this requires
    from other parts of the open meetings law.                     In particular, we
    note that a "meeting" of a governmental body is defined as "the
    convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of
    exercising     the      responsibilities,        authority,       power    or      duties
    delegated to or vested in the body."                § 19.82(2).         This implies
    that a governmental body must have a defined membership, because
    without clarity as to who is and who is not a member, it could
    be impossible to determine when a sufficient number of members