State v. Raymond L. Nieves , 376 Wis. 2d 300 ( 2017 )
[…] examine whether our conclusion that Nieves' Confrontation Clause
    rights     were   not    violated   forecloses       Nieves'      argument    under
    § 971.12(3).17      Instead, even assuming that § 971.12(3) had been
    violated, we conclude that the putative error was harmless.                     The
    overwhelming evidence the State presented at trial of Nieves'
    guilt leads us to conclude that he would have been found guilty
    of the crimes for which he was convicted even if the circuit
    court had excluded Trinidad's testimony.
    16
    Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides, in relevant part, a
    "district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the
    district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant
    which implicates another defendant in the crime charged.
    Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such
    defendant." Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3).
    17
    Nothing in this opinion should be construed so as to cast
    doubt on our cases that hold Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3) is a
    mechanism for enforcing Bruton v. United States, 
    391 U.S. 123
    (1968), and therefore, does not "require[] severance of