The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. , 376 Wis. 2d 528 ( 2017 )
[…] The first statutory requirement relevant to this analysis is set
    forth in Wis. Stat. § 180.1501, which instructs that foreign
    corporations      conducting      business            in    Wisconsin     must    obtain    a
    1
    See infra, ¶18 n.8.
    3
    No. 2015AP1493.awb
    certificate of authority.2                 If a foreign corporation does not
    obtain a certificate of authority, then it is unable to sue in
    Wisconsin courts.              Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1).3
    ¶43    It     is    in    this    context         that    Wis.    Stat.    § 180.1507
    requires      that    a     foreign      corporation           "authorized       to   transact
    business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state
    a registered office and registered agent."                               Pursuant to Wis.
    Stat.       § 180.1510(1),         a     registered            agent    "is     the    foreign
    corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand
    required      or   permitted        by    law       to    be    served    on    the   foreign
    corporation."4            Even though neither § 180.1507 nor § 180.1510(1)
    expressly contain the words "consent" or "jurisdiction," when
    read       together       they     plainly      provide          that    when     a   foreign