The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. , 376 Wis. 2d 528 ( 2017 )
[…] required      or   permitted        by    law       to    be    served    on    the   foreign
    corporation."4            Even though neither § 180.1507 nor § 180.1510(1)
    expressly contain the words "consent" or "jurisdiction," when
    read       together       they     plainly      provide          that    when     a   foreign
    corporation        has     a     registered     agent,          among    its    acknowledged
    functions is the receipt of the service of process (i.e. receipt
    of a summons and complaint).
    Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
    2
    may not transact business in this state until it obtains a
    certificate of authority from the department."
    3
    Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
    transacting business in this state without a certificate of
    authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s.
    180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this