The Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. , 376 Wis. 2d 528 ( 2017 )
[…] of a summons and complaint).
    Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
    2
    may not transact business in this state until it obtains a
    certificate of authority from the department."
    3
    Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
    transacting business in this state without a certificate of
    authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s.
    180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this
    state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
    4
    Wis. Stat. § 180.1510(1) provides: "Except as provided in
    subs. (2) and (3), the registered agent of a foreign corporation
    authorized to transact business in this state is the foreign
    corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand
    required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
    corporation."
    4
    No. 2015AP1493.awb
    ¶44       What reason exists for the appointment of a registered
    agent to receive service of a summons and complaint other than
    the purpose of being subject to a lawsuit?                        The majority offers
    none.