Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting
    Kimberly-Clark        Corp.      v.    PSC,          
    110 Wis. 2d 455
    ,             461-62,     
    329 N.W.2d 143
     (1983)).
    ¶38     "Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an
    agency [to] promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any
    statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency
    considers      it    necessary        to    effectuate              the     purpose          of   the
    statute . . . ."          
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a); see also Wis. Hosp.
    Ass'n v. Nat. Res. Bd., 
    156 Wis. 2d 688
    , 705-06, 
    457 N.W.2d 879
    (Ct. App. 1990) ("To expressly authorize a rule, the enabling
    statute need not spell out every detail of the rule.                                       If it did,
    no rule would be necessary.                      Accordingly, whether the exact
    words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is
    not the question.").
    ¶39     This principle has been characterized in the case law
    as    the    "elemental         approach."                 See     Cranes        &     Doves,     
    270 Wis. 2d 318
    ,        ¶14   (citing       Wis.         Hosp.        Ass'n,    156        Wis. 2d     at