Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] of    surrounding     provisions,          specifically        § 111.83(3)(a).          See
    State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶46,
    22
    See infra note 31.
    25
    No.   2015AP2224
    
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,       
    681 N.W.2d 110
           ("[S]tatutory        language      is
    interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation
    but    as   part   of     a    whole;   in      relation    to   the    language      of
    surrounding        or         closely-related       statutes.").                  Section
    111.83(3)(a),      which       addresses     the    situation     where      questions
    regarding representation arise at times other than certification
    elections, states in relevant part as follows:
    Whenever   a   question  arises   concerning  the
    representation of employees in a collective bargaining
    unit . . . [t]here shall be included on any ballot for
    the election of representatives the names of all labor
    organizations having an interest in representing the
    employees participating in the election as indicated
    in petitions filed with the commission.    The name of
    any existing representative shall be included on the
    ballot without the necessity of filing a petition.
    (Emphasis added.)         Although not applicable to the facts here,23
    this    provision       demonstrates       that    the     legislature       is    fully
    capable of specifying where an assumption of continuing interest