Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] interest in representing the employees is a reasonable means by
    which to determine which unions have that interest because it
    effectuates the statute and is "in harmony with common sense and
    sound reason."22      
    Id.
    ¶45    In this regard, we reject the argument that the rules
    were    not     necessary    because        a     current      representative     has    a
    continuing interest in representing the bargaining unit.                                See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a) ("[A] rule is not valid if the rule
    exceeds       the   bounds      of        correct       interpretation.").           This
    conclusion is actually an assumption, but it has no basis in the
    text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.83
    (3)(b) and is refuted by the context
    of    surrounding     provisions,          specifically        § 111.83(3)(a).          See
    State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir.