Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] inserting       words     to    allow       decertification           of     a     bargaining
    representative in a manner the statutes do not contemplate.                                  The
    statutes      provide     but    one     path     to       union   decertification——the
    failure to gain 51% of the votes in an election.                             The WERC rules
    provide      another——failure          to    file      a    petition       by     the   stated
    deadline.
    ¶84    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 111.83(3)(b) and 111.70(4)(d)3.b.
    prescribe       only    one     manner      in    which       WERC    may        decertify     a
    bargaining unit:           "if no representative receives at least 51
    percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the
    collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective
    bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current
    representative           and      the        general          employees           shall       be
    nonrepresented."          In other words, an election is required as a
    9
    No.    2015AP2224.awb
    precondition for decertification.                The statutes do not provide
    an additional manner in which a bargaining representative may be
    decertified.
    ¶85    Conversely,      Wis. Admin.