Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify
    the current representative and the [employees] shall
    be nonrepresented.
    
    Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70
    (4)(d)3.b. and 111.83(3)(b).                    Each statute
    also requires that WERC conduct the certification election "no
    later than December 1."26          
    Id.
    ¶52    The phrase "no later than December 1" is inclusive of
    dates on or before December 1.              See Bryan A. Garner, Legal Usage
    606 (3rd ed. 2011) ("no later than (= on or before)"); see also
    
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1)    ("All     words   and   phrases       shall    be
    construed      according     to    common     and   approved   usage . . . .");
    Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45 ("Statutory language is given its
    common,      ordinary,     and     accepted    meaning . . . .");         Scalia    &
    Garner, supra ¶42 at 69 ("Words are to be understood in their