Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] representative       (SEIU),        and      not     subject          to    a     collective
    bargaining agreement; SEIU is, therefore, subject to Wis. Admin.
    Code ch. ERC 70.        Wis. Admin. Code § ERC 70.02.
    9
    "'Labor organization' means any employee organization in
    which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
    whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with
    municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes,
    wages, hours or conditions of employment."           
    Wis. Stat. § 111.70
    (1)(h).
    10
    "'General municipal employee' means a municipal employee
    who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee," 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.70
    (1)(fm);   "'Municipal   employee'   means   any
    individual employed by a municipal employer other than an
    independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial
    or executive employee," § 111.70(1)(i).
    11
    "'School district employee' means a municipal employee
    who is employed to perform services for a school district."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 111.70
    (1)(ne).
    11
    No.    2015AP2224
    ¶15    On     September      15,       2014,    SEIU     filed       petitions       for
    election for all three bargaining units, but it did so after