Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] An administrative
    agency may not promulgate a rule that conflicts with state law.
    Seider    v.    O'Connell,   
    2000 WI 76
    ,   ¶21,   
    236 Wis. 2d 211
    ,    
    612 N.W.2d 659
    ; 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2).              "When a conflict occurs
    between a statute and a rule, the statute prevails."                   Debeck,
    172 Wis. 2d at 388 (citation omitted).
    ¶68       The dispositive question is whether SELRA3 and MERA4
    conflict with the petition requirement in Wis. Admin. Code chs.
    3
    Wisconsin Stat. § 111.83(3)(b) provides in relevant part:
    Annually, no later than December 1, the commission
    shall   conduct    an   election    to    certify    the
    representative of a collective bargaining unit that
    contains a general employee.   There shall be included
    on the ballot the names of all labor organizations
    having an interest in representing the general
    employees participating in the election        . . . The
    commission shall certify any representative that
    receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of
    the general employees in the collective bargaining
    unit.    If no representative receives at least 51
    percent of the votes of all of the general employees
    in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration
    of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission
    shall decertify the current representative and the
    general employees shall be nonrepresented. . . .
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b. sets forth in relevant
    part:
    Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to
    certify    the   representative    of   the    collective
    bargaining unit that contains a general municipal
    employee.    The election shall occur no later than
    December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
    school district employees and no later than May 1 for
    a   collective   bargaining   unit   containing   general
    municipal employees who are not school district
    employees.      The   commission    shall   certify   any
    representative that receives at least 51 percent of
    the votes of all of the general municipal employees in
    (continued)
    4
    No.       2015AP2224.awb
    ERC 70 and 80.5         In order to answer this question, I must examine
    first whether "shall" does indeed mean "shall."                 Is it mandatory
    or merely directory?