Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] district attorneys in Wisconsin are state "employees"15; WASP is,
    therefore, subject to SELRA.          Additionally, as of September 15,
    2014, the bargaining unit for state assistant district attorneys
    was a general state employee bargaining unit, as defined in 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.825
    ,16 represented by an exclusive representative;
    14
    "'Labor organization' means any employee organization
    whose purpose is to represent employees in collective bargaining
    with the employer, or its agents, on matters that are subject to
    collective bargaining under s. 111.91(1) or (3), whichever is
    applicable . . . ." 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.81
    (12).
    15
    "'Employee'      includes: . . . [a]ssistant      district
    attorneys,   except   supervisors,   management   employees   and
    individuals who are privy to confidential matters affecting the
    employer-employee relationship." 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.81
    (7)(c).
    16
    Wisconsin      Stat.   § 111.825    states   in   relevant    part   as
    follows:
    (2) Collective bargaining units for employees in
    the unclassified service of the state shall be
    structured with one collective bargaining unit for