Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] See infra ¶41.
    7
    No.    2015AP2224
    bargaining     unit."        
    Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70
    (4)(d)3.b.         and
    111.83(3)(b)     (footnote   added).            These     statutory      provisions
    address   WERC's   responsibilities         in     conducting      the    election,
    including    its   responsibility          to     certify    and    decertify     a
    representative.6    The language of the statutes also requires WERC
    to include on the ballot "the names of all [labor organizations]
    having an interest" in representation.                  §§ 111.70(4)(d)3.c. and
    111.83(3)(b).7      To   this   end,       WERC    is    authorized      to   "adopt
    reasonable [] rules relative to the exercise of its powers and
    authority and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to
    regulate the conduct of all elections and hearings."                     
    Wis. Stat. §§ 111.71
    (1), 111.94(1).        Under these enabling statutes, WERC
    promulgated rules to govern the election process, one of which
    requires that labor organizations interested in representing a