Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission ( 2018 )
[…] requires that labor organizations interested in representing a
    bargaining unit file a "petition for election."                 See Wis. Admin.
    Code §§ ERC 70.03 and 80.03.
    5
    "'Election' means a proceeding conducted by the commission
    in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
    secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for
    any other purpose specified in this subchapter."      
    Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70
    (1)(e) and 111.81(6).
    6
    "'Commission' means the employment relations commission."
    
    Wis. Stat. §§ 111.70
    (1)(c) and 111.81(3).
    7
    We further note that 
    Wis. Stat. § 111.83
    (3)(b) permits
    WERC to exclude from the ballot any labor organization that "at
    the time of the election, stands deprived of his or her
    rights . . . by reason of a prior adjudication of his or her
    having engaged in an unfair labor practice." § 111.83(3)(b).
    8
    No.     2015AP2224
    ¶10        The petition for election at issue here8 is a two-page
    form       that    requires       that       a   labor     organization        interested      in