State v. Robert James Pope, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] of transcript fees under Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1).6                  The circuit
    court    issued   findings   of   fact    and   conclusions   of    law.    It
    concluded that Pope had not made a claim for relief and was not
    entitled to free transcripts.            On December 23, 1997, the court
    of appeals noted that Pope had not yet filed a statement on
    transcript as required under Wis. Stat. §§ (Rules) 809.11(4) and
    809.16,7 and ordered him to do so.              On January 2, 1998, Pope
    6 Wisconsin     Stat.   § 814.29(1)(a)       (1995-96)     provided    as
    follows:
    Any person may commence, prosecute or defend any
    action or proceeding in any court, or any writ of
    error or appeal therein, without being required to
    give security for costs or to pay any service or fee,
    upon order of the court based on a finding that
    because of poverty the person is unable to pay the
    costs of the action or proceeding, or any writ or
    error or appeal therein, or to give security for those
    costs.
    7   Rule 809.11(4) (1995-96) provided as follows:
    (4) Statement on transcript.       The appellant
    shall file with the clerk of the court of appeals
    within 10 days of the filing of the notice of appeal
    in the trial court, a statement that a transcript is