Lamar Central Outdoor, LLC v. Division of Hearings & Appeals ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. § 227.10(1), the meaning
    that makes sense of both sentences, is that it describes only one
    pathway by which an agency can adopt a new interpretation of an
    ambiguous statute:               The agency must adopt a rule.                  The second
    That appears to be what happened here. When asked if the
    8
    Department had ordered other signs removed based on the no-cure
    policy, Ms. Brucaya testified that "this is the only instance that
    [she] was aware of where a sign removal order was issued on [this]
    basis."
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) ("A statement of policy or an
    9
    interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested
    case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an agency
    decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to
    a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute
    specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated
    as a rule.").
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) ("Each agency shall promulgate as a
    10
    rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of
    a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement
    or administration of that statute.").
    13
    No.        2017AP1823
    sentence, the one on which the Department relies, neither provides
    an alternative path by which to announce a new interpretation of
    an    ambiguous         statute,      nor    excuses    the   Department      from      the