Lamar Central Outdoor, LLC v. Division of Hearings & Appeals ( 2019 )
[…] The gist of
    the argument seems to be that the Department is free to adopt any
    reasonable statutory interpretation it wishes——sans rulemaking——
    so long as it does so in a contested case or disposition of a
    particular matter.          Because the Department adopted its no-cure
    position in the process of ordering Lamar to remove the Billboard,
    it concludes that § 227.10(1) exempted it from promulgating a rule.
    ¶20     The Department's argument, however, requires that we
    read into Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1) two alternative pathways by which
    an agency may adopt a new interpretation of an ambiguous statute.
    The    first    pathway     requires       promulgation    of     a    new   rule,    a
    requirement found in the first sentence of § 227.10(1) ("Each
    11
    No.    2017AP1823
    agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy
    and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts
    to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.").
    The Department says the second pathway, found in the second
    sentence of § 227.10(1), allows it to adopt a new interpretation
    of an ambiguous statute simply by announcing it in a contested
    case or in the resolution of a specific matter.