First Weber Group, Inc. v. Synergy Real Estate Group, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] The     legislature         has
    recognized,     however,    that    not       all    disputes    can    be    resolved
    without court intervention.           For example, if a party refuses to
    pay an arbitration award, that award can be enforced through a
    petition to confirm under Wis. Stat. § 788.09.                    Similarly, Wis.
    Stat. § 788.03 authorizes a circuit court to compel parties to
    arbitrate a dispute according to the terms of their arbitration
    19
    No.     2013AP1205
    agreement.        Employers Ins. of 
    Wausau, 190 Wis. 2d at 613-14
    .
    The case at issue is an action under § 788.03 seeking to compel
    Graham to arbitrate.
    ¶32        In an action to compel arbitration under Wis. Stat.
    § 788.03,        "the    issues      are     limited      to    'the     making       of     the
    arbitration       agreement       or   the    failure,         neglect   or        refusal   to
    perform' under the agreement."19                   Pilgrim Inv. Corp. v. Reed, 
    156 Wis. 2d 677
    , 684, 
    457 N.W.2d 544
    (Ct. App. 1990) (quoting Wis.
    Stat.     § 788.03).            When   determining         whether       a     dispute       is
    arbitrable, a "court's function is limited to a determination
    whether there is a construction of the arbitration clause that
    would cover the grievance on its face and whether any other
    provision of the contract specifically excludes it."                               Joint Sch.
    Dist.     No.    10,    City    of   Jefferson       v.   Jefferson      Ed.        Ass'n,    
    78 Wis. 2d 94
    , 111, 
    253 N.W.2d 536
    (1977); see also Cirilli, 
    322 Wis. 2d 238