First Weber Group, Inc. v. Synergy Real Estate Group, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Realtors      Association's      determination        that   this     dispute     is
    arbitrable.
    ¶6       We   conclude     that   under    the   arbitration         agreement,
    Graham's timeliness and estoppel defenses against arbitration
    are to be determined in the arbitration proceedings, not by a
    court    in   a    proceeding    under   Wis.   Stat.    § 788.034        to   compel
    4
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
    § 788.03 (2011-12) provides in relevant part:
    The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or
    refusal of another to perform under a written
    agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
    record having jurisdiction of the parties . . . for an
    order directing that such arbitration proceed as
    provided for in such agreement. . . . The court shall
    hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the
    making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure
    to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall
    make an order directing the parties to proceed to
    arbitration in accordance with the terms of the
    agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement
    or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same
    is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the
    trial thereof.
    4
    No.   2013AP1205
    arbitration.5    Graham's timeliness and estoppel defenses against
    arbitration are procedural arbitrability issues to be determined
    during the arbitration process, rather than by a court.                 Graham