First Weber Group, Inc. v. Synergy Real Estate Group, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] enforcement of the arbitration award against me, I
    agree to pay the party obtaining such confirmation the
    costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in
    obtaining such confirmation and enforcement.
    ¶12       On October 8, 2009, a Realtors Association arbitration
    panel held a hearing and ordered Graham to pay $5,440 to First
    Weber within the next 15 days.                  Graham failed to pay.               On
    October 7, 2010——almost one year after the arbitration award was
    ordered——First Weber filed an action under Wis. Stat. § 788.09
    (2009-10)8 to confirm the $5,440 arbitration award.9                          In its
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 788.09 (2009-10) provides:
    At any time within one year after the award is
    made any party to the arbitration may apply to the
    court in and for the county within which such award
    was made for an order confirming the award, and
    thereupon the court must grant such an order unless
    the award is vacated, modified or corrected under s.
    788.10 or 788.11.
    9
    Dane County case no. 10CV5329.
    8
    No.    2013AP1205
    initial filing, First Weber "pray[ed] for an order confirming
    the   arbitration    award,     for    entry   of   judgment   in     conformity