Philip Myers v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources , 385 Wis. 2d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] tracks:      permit amendment by way of its necessarily implied
    authority or enforcement via 
    Wis. Stat. § 30.03
    .                    In this case,
    the DNR chose to follow the permit amendment track.                      The DNR did
    not bring an "enforcement action" here, thus the "enforcement"
    exemption is not applicable.
    ¶74   There are key differences between the permit amendment
    and    enforcement    tracks.        An    enforcement      action       is    brought
    pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 30.03
    .                Enforcement hearings proceed in
    accordance with ch. 227.        See § 30.03(4)(a).           The end result of
    an    enforcement    action   can    be    an     order   issued    by    a   hearing
    examiner     "directing   the       responsible      parties       to    perform    or
    11
    No.   2016AP1517.awb
    refrain from performing acts in order to comply with s. 281.36
    or to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable
    waters."    § 30.03(4)(a).
    ¶75     That is not what happened in this case.      Here there
    was only a public informational hearing.    A hearing examiner did
    not enter any injunction against the Myers.       Rather, the DNR
    issued a permit amendment.      Because there was no enforcement