State v. General Grant Wilson , 362 Wis. 2d 193 ( 2015 )
[…] culpability evidence"); John H. Blume et al., Every Juror Wants
    A Story: Narrative Relevance, Third Party Guilt and the Right to
    Present A Defense, 44 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 1069, 1080-85 (2007)
    (same); see also Ellen Yankiver Suni, Who Stole the Cookie from
    the   Cookie    Jar?:    The   Law   and     Ethics       of    Shifting    Blame     in
    1
    The court of appeals in Denny seemed to view this test as
    a means of excluding evidence that is either irrelevant or, if
    relevant, unfairly prejudicial.      See State v. Denny, 
    120 Wis. 2d 614
    , 622, 623-24, 
    357 N.W.2d 12
    (Ct. App. 1984).     See
    also   Wis.   Stat.  § 904.02  (rendering   irrelevant  evidence
    inadmissible); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
    delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
    evidence.").
    8
    No.       2011AP1803-CR.akz
    Criminal Cases, 68 Fordham L. Rev. 1643, 1680-81 (2000) (noting
    that, although some courts view a Denny-type test as a means of
    excluding       irrelevant       evidence,       most     courts     view     it    as     a