State v. Christopher Joseph Allen , 373 Wis. 2d 98 ( 2017 )
[…] recommendation with regard to extended supervision.
    ¶8       The circuit court ordered a PSI.      At sentencing, both
    Allen and his trial counsel stated that they had reviewed the
    PSI but did not offer any additions or corrections.                    The PSI
    indicated that Allen had a prior municipal citation that had
    been paid and a 2005 conviction for substantial battery that had
    been expunged in 2011.
    ¶9       Under certain circumstances, a young offender's record
    of   conviction      may   be   expunged    pursuant    to      Wis.     Stat.
    § 973.015(1m)(a)1., which provides in relevant part:
    [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
    the commission of an offense for which the person has
    been found guilty in a court for violation of a law
    for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6
    years or less, the court may order at the time of
    sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
    completion of the sentence if the court determines the
    person will benefit and society will not be harmed by
    this disposition.
    If a record of conviction is expunged, the court records for
    that case are destroyed by the clerk of court.3
    3
    SCR 72.06 provides:
    When required by statute or court order to expunge a
    court record, the clerk of court shall do all of the
    following: