Voces de la Frontera, Inc. v. David A. Clarke, Jr. , 373 Wis. 2d 348 ( 2017 )
[…] public records law.
    C.    Wisconsin Public Records Law
    ¶17    Wisconsin public records law affords the public the
    right to inspect certain documents within the possession of a
    8
    No.    2015AP1152
    state    entity.13        It    "serves      one    of     the   basic   tenets    of   our
    democratic       system        by    providing        an     opportunity     for    public
    oversight of the workings of government."                         Nichols, 
    199 Wis. 2d 268
    , 273 (citing Breier, 
    89 Wis. 2d 417
    , 433-34).                           To that end,
    "we have a presumption of open access to public records, which
    is reflected in both our statutes and our case law."                               Osborn,
    
    254 Wis. 2d 266
    , ¶13; see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing "it
    is . . . the public policy of this state that all persons are
    entitled    to    the     greatest         possible        information   regarding      the
    affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
    and employees who represent them").                        "This presumption reflects
    the basic principle that the people must be informed about the
    workings of their government and that openness in government is
    essential to maintain the strength of our democratic society."
    Linzmeyer    v.    Forcey,