Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison ( 2017 )
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-16
    ,124(a) (2013).
    ¶96     A multitude of other states have done exactly what the
    Wisconsin legislature did not do, but what the majority wishes
    this legislature had done.               See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 15.2
    -915A (2012)
    8
    No. 2015AP146.awb
    (no     agent    of      any     locality     "shall       take    any     administrative
    action . . . "); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314
    (a) (2014) (no city
    "shall    occupy       any     part    of   the    field    of    regulation . . . ");
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 123.1102
              (2015)     (no         city     shall
    "enact . . . any             ordinance . . . or           regulate       in       any    other
    manner");       
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-504
    (b)(1)(A)           (2011)       (local
    governments        "shall        not   enact       any    ordinance        or     regulation
    pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner . . . "); 
    Fla. Stat. § 790.33
    (1)            (2011)      (preempting          "any     administrative
    regulations or rules"); 
    Idaho Code § 18
    -3302J(2) (2014) ("no []
    city, agency, board or any other political subdivision . . . may