Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison ( 2017 )
[…] (citations
    omitted).        Technical or specially-defined words or phrases are
    given their definitional meaning.                      
    Id.
         "[L]egislative history
    is    sometimes    consulted          to    confirm     or    verify    a    plain-meaning
    interpretation."          Id., ¶51 (citation omitted).
    ¶99   I    agree     with         the   City,    the    circuit       court    and    a
    unanimous court of appeals that the statute plainly preempts
    only    "ordinances"           and       "resolutions."             Wisconsin      Stat.     §
    66.0409(2) provides that "no political subdivision may enact or
    enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution" that regulates the
    bearing of any firearm unless it is no more stringent than a
    statute:
    [With   exceptions   not   relevant   here], no   political
    subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a
    resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase