Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison ( 2017 )
[…] (1).                 The City
    exercises      its        supervisory        authority         via     ordinance:          "The
    governing body shall exercise general control and supervision of
    the commission by enacting ordinances governing the commission's
    operation."        
    Id.
    19
    "[T]he governing body of a city shall . . . provide for
    the   nonpartisan management of a municipal public utility by
    (continued)
    20
    No.       2015AP146
    ¶35   The Ordinance says the Commission is also a transit
    commission within the meaning of 
    Wis. Stat. § 66.1021
    .                                This
    section      grants     municipalities             the    authority         to    create
    transportation systems as well as commissions to govern them: "A
    city . . . may        enact       an     ordinance       for   the     establishment,
    maintenance    and     operation         of    a   comprehensive       unified      local
    transportation        system . . . .                 'Transit        commission'         or
    'commission' means the local transit commission created under
    this section."        
    Wis. Stat. § 66.1021
    (1), (3)(b).                   The statute
    does not directly grant the Commission any authority, but it
    does   identify      some    of    the    authority      the   Commission        must   be