Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison ( 2017 )
[…] ¶103 Looking at how other states have interpreted similar
    statutory            language        also         confirms      our        plain        meaning
    interpretation.          The Oregon court of appeals decision in Doe v.
    Medford Sch. Dist. 549C, 
    221 P.3d 787
     (2009) is instructive
    because         of    Oregon's        analogous        Preemption          Statute,        which
    prohibits only ordinances.3                 The Medford court reasoned that "the
    3
    Oregon's Preemption Statute, 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.170
    (2)
    (2016), provides:
    Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no
    county, city or other municipal corporation or
    district may enact civil or criminal ordinances,
    including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to
    regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition,
    (continued)
    11
    No. 2015AP146.awb
    legislature        intended           the    term       'ordinance'       to       refer    to    the
    equivalent       of    a        law     or       other    enactment           of     a   municipal